Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2018, 10:49 AM
APDy APDy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: SUISSE
Posts: 4
Default How to contact AVID SUPPORT ?

I can't connect my artist mix. It seems in the eucon settings that I can't attach it 8but the surface is listed). How can I get support from Avid. Do you have to pay the support to have their things work ? really ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2018, 05:49 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,459
Default Re: How to contact AVID SUPPORT ?

No you don't have to pay for support...thats what this site is for but if you do want 1:1 support head over to here: Audio Support

Can you tell me a little bit about your setup?

Operating System, EUCON version, DAW version and how you are connecting the Mix to your Computer ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2018, 01:15 AM
APDy APDy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: SUISSE
Posts: 4
Default Re: How to contact AVID SUPPORT ?

Thanks for the reply.
I have the following setup:
artist mix
Macbook pro with OSx 10.13.1
Daw: Reaper 5.77
eucon v4.0.3*138




I have downloaded the patch to make it work with reaper and it use to work fine. I think I have a problem with the router/ethernet adress. Here is attached a copy of my screen.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2018, 06:36 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,459
Default Re: How to contact AVID SUPPORT ?

Do you have the MIDI ports setup in the EUCON Control Panel and Reaper ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-19-2018, 02:01 PM
APDy APDy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: SUISSE
Posts: 4
Default Re: How to contact AVID SUPPORT ?

yes, the artist mix show up in the midi ports. I have attached pics here.
https://postimg.org/image/g68ywvajp/

https://postimg.org/image/g68ywvajp/

https://s26.postimg.org/6lpca1ay1/Ca...a_21.58.41.png

Am I suppose to be able to attach a workstation ? because when I click on attach, nothing happens.

https://postimg.org/image/b8veb9nut/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-19-2018, 03:39 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,459
Default Re: How to contact AVID SUPPORT ?

The beauty of pictures...The first thing I see is the Enable external Workstations is checked and shouldn't.
I would do this, make sure you have the very latest build 18.3.0.244 Run it and check the uninstall everything and the uninstall user prefs setting. Reboot and run it again and only install EuControl. Setup the MIDI ports again the EUCON Prefs panel.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-20-2018, 03:11 PM
APDy APDy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: SUISSE
Posts: 4
Default Re: How to contact AVID SUPPORT ?

Thanks ! Finally works with the latest software 18.3...(not so easy to find though ...). I needed to check the install of the artist mix and not the eucon, but it finally worked
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-20-2018, 03:35 PM
MoPro's Avatar
MoPro MoPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Tampa Bay Area, USA
Posts: 53
Default Re: How to contact AVID SUPPORT ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by APDy View Post
Thanks for the reply.
I have the following setup:
artist mix
Macbook pro with OSx 10.13.1
Daw: Reaper 5.77
eucon v4.0.3*138

I have downloaded the patch to make it work with reaper and it use to work fine. I think I have a problem with the router/ethernet adress. Here is attached a copy of my screen.
Thanks
Hi APDy, I don't know if you know this, but there is a EuCon Adapter in development for Reaper, so no need for a MIDI connection for the Artist Mix to work.

You might want to read-up on it on the Reaper forum, if you haven't already done so.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....122509&page=16
__________________
Computer Asus P9X79 Deluxe | Intel i7 3930k | 32 Gig Ram | Intel 520 SSD's | 2T Caviar Black
Software Win 7 Ultimate (64bit) | Cubase Pro 9.5.10 (64bit) | Cubase 8.5.20 (64bit) | WaveLab 9.0.35 (64bit) | HALion 5 (64bit)
Hardware RME FireFace's UFX / 800 | MOTU MTP AV USB | Avid Artist Series: Control, Mix, and Transport | EuControl ver. 3.3.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
do you have to pay to contact avid support? R3D3 Pro Tools 10 4 10-10-2012 07:12 AM
Is there a contact support form for Avid I don't have to pay for? Imran5000 Pro Tools Software (Win) 0 07-03-2012 11:52 AM
Imposible contact avid support for RA # waranty POLY JR General Discussion 0 01-16-2012 11:11 AM
How to contact Avid PT Support? thelead Pro Tools 10 2 10-28-2011 01:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com