Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2018, 03:19 PM
imjtblanton imjtblanton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Chicago
Posts: 16
Default Audio for other programs messed up when Pro Tools is open

I have a desktop computer with a pair of external speakers. When I open Pro Tools, the audio from the Pro Tools session comes through the external speakers just fine. But now audio for all other programs comes through my monitor speakers, which are very low quality.

Is there a way to fix this? Seems very strange. When I close Pro Tools all the other programs come through the external speakers. I'm trying to watch tutorials and use a few other programs while working on my Pro Tools session. My monitor speakers are very bad (as in much worse than standard laptop speakers) and it's hard to listen to.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2018, 06:15 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,227
Default Re: Audio for other programs messed up when Pro Tools is open

Not enough info. I assume you are on a Windows PC? What is your interface(for Pro Tools)? Windows users need to have a dedicated interface for Windows(which means Windows needs a SEPARATE "Default Playback Device" In Sound>Properties). If you are trying to have all sounds come out the computer's sound card, that's the problem.
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 12 messed up audio from Chrome Tjalvi Pro Tools 12 6 10-12-2017 08:53 AM
Reason to Audio in Pro Tools messed up bryced87 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 20 11-06-2013 04:58 PM
Messed Up Audio Overviews PLEASE HELP!!! tha]-[acksaw Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 10-20-2008 05:31 PM
PT 7.2cs3 wont open after other programs have run. SunsetLodge Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-18-2007 05:04 AM
routing audio out of pro tools into other programs ?? mickblah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-22-2007 11:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com