Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2019, 03:36 AM
Moviesound Moviesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 186
Default A year of waiting and we still can't control clip fx with Avid hardware

Why has this not been written into the new EuControl?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2019, 05:32 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,177
Default Re: A year of waiting and we still can't control clip fx with Avid hardware

Clip FX using key commands (via numbers) as presets has been restored to Pro Tools. It's in the release notes to Pro Tools 19.5.

You can put that on soft keys.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2019, 06:06 AM
Moviesound Moviesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 186
Default Re: A year of waiting and we still can't control clip fx with Avid hardware

I'm talking about using the pots on a control surface, like the Dock, to control the eq on clip effects as opposed to inserts. Are you saying that this can now be done?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-10-2019, 12:36 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,177
Default Re: A year of waiting and we still can't control clip fx with Avid hardware

No. I don't think that can be done.

There's a long list of requests for Eucontrol to just get back to S6/Icon feature set. I doubt the ClipFX are high on anyone's list. Definitely not mine -- there are more important things that need to come back. (like custom mapping)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-06-2019, 05:13 AM
Moviesound Moviesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 186
Default Re: A year of waiting and we still can't control clip fx with Avid hardware

A whole new build and still no option to control clip fx
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-06-2019, 06:14 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: A year of waiting and we still can't control clip fx with Avid hardware

I'm with BScout on this. Clip FX are there for the mouse-based editor to get something roughed-in. If you are actually using a real surface, you're much better off with the standard Preview/Punch Preview workflow. I have no need for the surface to control clip FX.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-06-2019, 07:14 AM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 129
Default Re: A year of waiting and we still can't control clip fx with Avid hardware

I have to say, I like to use a combination of clip-fx and automation workflows. Each of them has their advantage. E.g. if I need a low cut or shelf eq on a bunch of clips, I do it as clip fx. That's so much faster than do preview/punch.

So it would speed up that workflow even more, if I could access clip fx from the surface.


Cheers
Maik
__________________
PT HDN 2018.12, OMNI, SYNC HD, S3, PT Control, MacPro 5,1 12core 24GB, OSX 10.12.6, BM Decklink Extreme 3D v.10.9.10
------------
mars13.de
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-06-2019, 07:18 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: A year of waiting and we still can't control clip fx with Avid hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by marsian View Post
I have to say, I like to use a combination of clip-fx and automation workflows. Each of them has their advantage. E.g. if I need a low cut or shelf eq on a bunch of clips, I do it as clip fx. That's so much faster than do preview/punch.

So it would speed up that workflow even more, if I could access clip fx from the surface.


Cheers
Maik
And to be fair, enabling a fat high-pass filter can thump on the loudspeakers with automation if you're not careful. Clip FX do have the advantage of transparency. While we're here, what happened to the 3rd-party Clip FX SDK? THAT's something I want to see.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-06-2019, 12:27 PM
P_J P_J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 292
Default Re: A year of waiting and we still can't control clip fx with Avid hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
... While we're here, what happened to the 3rd-party Clip FX SDK? THAT's something I want to see.
+1
Really waiting this to happen.
__________________
OS10.14.6 * pt ultimate 2019.10/eucon19.9x/aja15.22*omni*artist series/pt|control*trash 3.5ghz-6core/32gb/d300 etc
**post production (tv)**
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-06-2019, 02:24 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,373
Default Re: A year of waiting and we still can't control clip fx with Avid hardware

Totally agree we should do clip effects. It would be on the edit knobset probably (currently S6 only), as that already has the knowledge about what clip its on. But are you saying we shouldn't have done the new Tablet App/S1 and added Clip effects instead ? There are only so many hours in the day (and trust me our engineers stretch those!) this is quite a large task.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I have been waiting for Avid to approve a license transfer for a week. ANYONE? AVID? wreckthisplace Licensing & Accounts 24 11-16-2016 04:22 AM
Avid - still waiting on PT10 license! dopplah Pro Tools 10 6 02-17-2012 11:23 AM
I'm waiting 4 weeks now for my AVID standard support. Tobias Eichelberg Pro Tools 10 1 12-09-2011 11:52 AM
Why are we waiting for our Pro Tools 10 with the Avid Support Plan? TREXROCK Pro Tools 10 8 11-22-2011 09:50 AM
Waiting for the bus... some bussing set-up questions - key control. Burton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-07-2001 11:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com