Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2018, 04:32 PM
GMP GMP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 111
Default MBOX2 + ProTools = No Sound. HELP!

Turned on my rig the other night and NO SOUND from my compositions. So I ran a test and recorded a vocal, I can see that it recorded it but it's no Wave pattern on the screen and NO SOUND. When I play it back, I can see the meter jumping as if something was recorded, but I CANNOT HEAR A THING.

Any advice is greatly appreciated. thanks in advance.
__________________
MacPro Quad Xeon 64 Tiger 10.4.9/ 2.66 Ghz / 250GB RAM / ProTools LE 7.3 /MBox2/ T-Racks24 / Motif 6 /
ASR10 / Rokit 8's / Audio-Technica mic / AKG C3000 mic

GMP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2018, 04:50 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,646
Default Re: MBOX2 + ProTools = No Sound. HELP!

Hard to say with a system as old as this. Disconnect both ends of the USB cable and re-connect would be step #1 for me. Next, I would uninstall PT(with Mbox unplugged), Re-install PT and connect the Mbox when the installers asks for it(and wait about 8 seconds before continuing). Does any sound play out thru the Mbox?(assuming you have the MIX knob halfway or fully to the "Playback" side)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-05-2018, 06:18 PM
GMP GMP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 111
Default Re: MBOX2 + ProTools = No Sound. HELP!

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Hard to say with a system as old as this. Disconnect both ends of the USB cable and re-connect would be step #1 for me. Next, I would uninstall PT(with Mbox unplugged), Re-install PT and connect the Mbox when the installers asks for it(and wait about 8 seconds before continuing). Does any sound play out thru the Mbox?(assuming you have the MIX knob halfway or fully to the "Playback" side)
Okay,I just got home. dog tired..but I will try these things tomorrow. thanks.
__________________
MacPro Quad Xeon 64 Tiger 10.4.9/ 2.66 Ghz / 250GB RAM / ProTools LE 7.3 /MBox2/ T-Racks24 / Motif 6 /
ASR10 / Rokit 8's / Audio-Technica mic / AKG C3000 mic

GMP
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-12-2018, 05:37 PM
GMP GMP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 111
Default Re: MBOX2 + ProTools = No Sound. HELP!

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Hard to say with a system as old as this. Disconnect both ends of the USB cable and re-connect would be step #1 for me. Next, I would uninstall PT(with Mbox unplugged), Re-install PT and connect the Mbox when the installers asks for it(and wait about 8 seconds before continuing). Does any sound play out thru the Mbox?(assuming you have the MIX knob halfway or fully to the "Playback" side)
Ok, ran those tests you mentioned and a few of my own and it seems to be working good again. I will continue to tweek with it until I'm confident fully. thanks for the tips
__________________
MacPro Quad Xeon 64 Tiger 10.4.9/ 2.66 Ghz / 250GB RAM / ProTools LE 7.3 /MBox2/ T-Racks24 / Motif 6 /
ASR10 / Rokit 8's / Audio-Technica mic / AKG C3000 mic

GMP
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-26-2019, 09:12 PM
GMP GMP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 111
Default Re: MBOX2 + ProTools = No Sound. HELP!

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Hard to say with a system as old as this. Disconnect both ends of the USB cable and re-connect would be step #1 for me. Next, I would uninstall PT(with Mbox unplugged), Re-install PT and connect the Mbox when the installers asks for it(and wait about 8 seconds before continuing). Does any sound play out thru the Mbox?(assuming you have the MIX knob halfway or fully to the "Playback" side)
I'm afraid to uninstall PT and lose all my work. but I tried unhooking the usb for 30 seconds and I can playback songs, but I can get any sound from my mics? I see the green mic lights on display are one but no sound from the mics.

I recently bought an MPCX and it plays through the MBox2 just fine.
__________________
MacPro Quad Xeon 64 Tiger 10.4.9/ 2.66 Ghz / 250GB RAM / ProTools LE 7.3 /MBox2/ T-Racks24 / Motif 6 /
ASR10 / Rokit 8's / Audio-Technica mic / AKG C3000 mic

GMP
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox2 Pro no sound Robbie777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 10-27-2010 07:35 PM
No sound from my mbox2 pro razorsharp17 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-10-2007 09:02 AM
Getting Sound to Record w/Mbox2 + ProTools Paul J Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-22-2007 04:27 PM
MBox2 vs. MBox2 Pro. Sound comparison @44.1/24bit floatingpoint_32bit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-04-2006 07:51 AM
mbox2 - no sound kristunes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-18-2006 08:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com