Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2009, 02:27 PM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,725
Default Plugs deactivating-reactivating...

I recently upgraded my system from a HD Core ("old" type) + 2 Accel + 2 Process w/ a Mac G5 to an HD3 Accel "last generation", and I'm having nightmares opening (pretty large) mixing sessions - done with the new system - because of the incredibly long plugins deactivating-reactivating shuffle, sometimes even 5-6 minutes per song and beyond... I'm on a MacPro 8 Core 3.0 GHz w/ 8G RAM. I used as many plugs on RTAS as I can, I don't have any RTAS or TDM Virtual Instruments playing in these sessions. Would it be possible for PT to just store the chip usage WITH the session ?
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
System details :
ProTools Native card, Ultimate 2019.5, MacPro 5,1 12 Core 3.33GHz, 64Gb RAM, Mojave 10.14.4, Lynx Aurora(n), Raven MTi
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2009, 02:29 PM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: Plugs deactivating-reactivating...

That's what it does with PT 8.

What version are you using?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2009, 02:36 PM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,725
Default Re: Plugs deactivating-reactivating...

PT 8 last cs (downloaded today), but the sessions keep on opening with the deact/react mess...
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
System details :
ProTools Native card, Ultimate 2019.5, MacPro 5,1 12 Core 3.33GHz, 64Gb RAM, Mojave 10.14.4, Lynx Aurora(n), Raven MTi
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2009, 02:40 PM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: Plugs deactivating-reactivating...

There's an option to turn on and off the DSP cache.

Perhaps it's off for you.

Open the System Usage window and grab that little menu. It's hard to see.

Make sure "Use DSP Cache" is selected.

Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2009, 02:48 PM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,725
Default Re: Plugs deactivating-reactivating...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Produceher View Post
There's an option to turn on and off the DSP cache.

Perhaps it's off for you.

Open the System Usage window and grab that little menu. It's hard to see.

Make sure "Use DSP Cache" is selected.

Good luck.
Opppsssss... that's it then... Thank you so much, I'll try it now
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
System details :
ProTools Native card, Ultimate 2019.5, MacPro 5,1 12 Core 3.33GHz, 64Gb RAM, Mojave 10.14.4, Lynx Aurora(n), Raven MTi
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-25-2009, 02:54 PM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,725
Default Re: Plugs deactivating-reactivating...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Produceher View Post
There's an option to turn on and off the DSP cache.

Perhaps it's off for you.

Open the System Usage window and grab that little menu. It's hard to see.

Make sure "Use DSP Cache" is selected.

Good luck.

Tried it... turned Use DSP Cache on, opened a session, saved it, closed it, reopened it... still have it.
It's a LITTLE quicker, though.
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
System details :
ProTools Native card, Ultimate 2019.5, MacPro 5,1 12 Core 3.33GHz, 64Gb RAM, Mojave 10.14.4, Lynx Aurora(n), Raven MTi
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-21-2009, 04:30 PM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,725
Default Re: Plugs deactivating-reactivating...

Today it's becoming really annoying... something like 6-7 minutes to open a session... dsp cache is on... ok the session is pretty big, I'll describe it here... is that the only problem ? Thanks !

Session data (24 bit 44.1KHz .wav format):
38 stereo audio tracks
9 mono audio tracks
13 stereo auxes used as bus returns
7 stereo returns used for reverbs/effects
1 stereo master

Playback engine:
HW Buffer size : 512
RTAS Processors : 6
CPU Usage Limit : 99%
Number of voices : 128 / 4 DSP
Delay compensation engine : long
DAE Playback buffer Size : level 2
Cache Size : large

Plugins :

mcdsp channelG RTAS : 11 stereo
mcdsp channelG TDM : 1 stereo
Cranesong Phoenix (TDM only) : 35 stereo / 4 mono
URS A10 Series EQ RTAS : 3 stereo
URS N12 Series EQ RTAS : 2 stereo
URS A10 Series EQ TDM : 1 stereo
URS N12 Series EQ TDM : 1 stereo
SoundToys Pitch Blender TDM : 2 stereo
Digidesign EQ3 - 7 band RTAS : 4 stereo
Digidesign EQ3 - 7 band TDM : 3 stereo
Digidesign Extra Long Delay II RTAS : 1 stereo
Digidesign Extra Long Delay II TDM : 1 stereo
Digidesign Long Delay II TDM : 1 stereo
Sonnox Oxford Dynamics Full RTAS : 2 stereo
Sonnox Oxford Dynamics Full TDM : 2 stereo
Digidesign AIR Filter Gate RTAS : 2 stereo
Digidesign Slap Delay II RTAS : 1 stereo
Digidesign Short Delay II RTAS : 1 stereo
Fairchild 660 RTAS : 1 stereo
Fairchild 660 TDM : 1 stereo
TL Everyphase RTAS : 1 stereo
SoundToys Time Blender TDM : 1 stereo
Sonnox Oxford EQ-Filters RTAS : 1 stereo
Sonnox Oxford EQ-Filters TDM : 2 stereo
N.I. Guitar Rig 2 RTAS : 2 stereo
Digidesign Smack RTAS : 1 stereo
IK Amplitube 2 RTAS : 3 stereo
Bomb Factory BF76 RTAS : 1 stereo
Antares AutoTune EVO Rtas : 2 mono
PSP608 Multidelay RTAS : 1 stereo
PSP84 Multidelay RTAS : 1 stereo
Flux BitterSweet II RTAS : 1 stereo
Aphex Big Bottom Pro TDM : 1 stereo
Aphex Aural Exciter III TDM : 1 stereo
MDW 3Band TDM : 1 mono
mcdsp G Equalizer TDM : 1 stereo
TL Space TDM : 3 stereo (2 medium, 1 short)
Digidesign AIR Dynamic Delay RTAS : 1 stereo
mcdsp Filterbank E4 RTAS : 1 stereo
mcdsp MC2000 MC2 TDM : 1 stereo
Digidesign Revibe TDM : 1 stereo
Massey L2007 TDM : 1 stereo
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
System details :
ProTools Native card, Ultimate 2019.5, MacPro 5,1 12 Core 3.33GHz, 64Gb RAM, Mojave 10.14.4, Lynx Aurora(n), Raven MTi
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-21-2009, 04:46 PM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: Plugs deactivating-reactivating...

Steve, I've got a lesser Machine (8 core 2.8), and only an HD2 Accel here at home, and I'm able to open equally as large, if not larger sessions in under a minute - there's obviously something not right.

Have you run the "ProTools Pref and Database Helper.app" to Trash ALL THINGS PRO-TOOLS? (Preferences, Databases, Volumes etc...)

As well, run the CS2 Installer 1 more time, and Boot off an OS X Install disk, or other system drive, and repair permissions on your main system drive, while not booted from it?

I'd also (This is a long shot) but set your Processors to 7 or 5, in the Plyaback engine, as I have read some folks have some strange problems using an "Even Number" of processors.

Also, can you free up even one more DSP with your Voice count?

These are all things, I'd be poking around, trying.

Good luck, let us know how you're making out.
__________________
David

- MacPro 6,1 Intel Xeon E5 2.7 GHz 12-Core 128 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
- HDX II Sonnet xMacPro Server
- 16x16 HD i/o x 6
- PT 2018.10
- OS X 10.14.4
- ProTools Dock / PT Control
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-22-2009, 08:25 AM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,725
Default Re: Plugs deactivating-reactivating...

Thank you for your suggestions, David. I already did all of that, but I re-did again, just to make sure, and also because I had this error too: http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...highlight=.vdb
Anyways I trashed everything with ProTools Pref and Database Helper, reinstalled cs2, repaired permissions (not from an external install DVD, though), set number of processors to 7, reopened ProTools and reopened the session. More than 8 minutes to open it, most of it deactivating-reactivating... Then I booted from the install disc and repaired permissions on the system drive, same result...
When you say you open similar sessions with your system, are you using the Phoenix on all audio tracks like in my session ? And is your delay compensation set to "long" ? Because I have the feeling that these two things are key to this issue, but on the other hand I need them... Thanks !
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
System details :
ProTools Native card, Ultimate 2019.5, MacPro 5,1 12 Core 3.33GHz, 64Gb RAM, Mojave 10.14.4, Lynx Aurora(n), Raven MTi
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-22-2009, 10:48 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,762
Default Re: Plugs deactivating-reactivating...

When the session finally opens, how close to maxing out DSP are you? Can you take a screenshot of your System Usage window?

Also, are you absolutely, positively, without question using up to date and compatible plug-ins? You can use the Tech Support Utility from the General Troubleshooting thread to generate a plug-in version list and compare it to the grid here.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help-plug-in deactivating/deactivating issue Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-12-2012 01:19 PM
Deactivating / reactivating DSP algorithms problem crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-30-2011 03:48 PM
deactivating and reactivating plugs all the time. crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-21-2006 04:14 PM
Deactivating/reactivating plugins????????? rickbryant305 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-11-2005 11:43 AM
deactivating/reactivating -QUITTING???? john a Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-25-1999 05:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com