Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2017, 08:57 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,635
Default Possible to sync/link PC-based rigs?

Now that my new rig seems to be settled in, my old 6 core rig looks lonely in the corner I got to thinking it might make a great VI host, but all my searching on linking 2 machines only relates to Mac setups. I'd love to know how to do it with 2 PC's. Any hardware requirement? I see SYNC IO boxes really cheap but Sync HD boxes are all over a grand
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2017, 02:10 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,635
Default Re: Possible to sync/link PC-based rigs?

Nobody has sync'd 2 PC rigs??
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2017, 07:54 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 605
Default Re: Possible to sync/link PC-based rigs?

I synced a G5 and a PC, that was a while ago.

I ran Logic 8 on the G5 and Tascam Gigastudio on the PC (Logic 8+ was Mac only and Gigastudio was PC only). Gigastudio never really resolved its bugs and when Tascam announced there was no more support, poof! Garratin bought the ashes from Tascam, but I think Gigastudio is in a coma.

My Logic MIDI files were triggering the Gigastudio samples. I am certain I could use a similar method to have Logic or PT trigger Kontakt samples (on a separate machine), but have not done so yet.

I used a Aardvark Aardsync II into a wordclock distribution box so all devices had a direct run. At the time, the G5 had a PCIx MOTU card connected to a 2408, a 308 and maybe some other hardware. The PC had an RME HDSP 9652.

There was ADAT connected between the RME HDSP 9652 and the MOTU rig. I also had a MOTU digital timepiece.

The positional reference was an Emagic Unitor 8 MkII connected by USB to the G5. The Unitor sent a SMPTE/LTC positional reference to both the MOTU DTP and the MIDI I/O hardware on the RME HDSP 9652.

I would boot up the hardware, set the Aardvark wordclock to 44.1, 48, or 96, set the timing to 30 frames per second, and then start striping from the Unitor. Kind of a funky setup, but the MIDI files on the G5 played back the Gigastudio samples on the PC through ADAT. Seems to me I had the Miroslav samples loaded in Gigastudio as well.

The shortcoming was the Gigastudio element, which was too buggy.

I never tried the Ethernet soft MIDI stuff, but I have an EMU e5000 Ultra with wordclock, ADAT and MIDI that can do the same thing as Gigastudio. FYI, the EMU box has 32 bit digital resolution.

As a heads up, Apple still provides the USB MIDI driver for the Unitor 8 MKII that works with the current Mac OS.

Did not respond earlier because Aardvark, Emagic and Gigastudio are kaput.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro Neh 2.66 Quad 8GB, OSX 10.11.6/L10.3.1;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.5.1, Finale25,EMU,Vegas Pro 12/11/10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-11-2017, 08:55 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,635
Default Re: Possible to sync/link PC-based rigs?

Wow, that's convoluted(but thanks for sharing). I was hoping for something easier on my one brain cell. I spent an afternoon trying to get the slave PC to follow MTC and never was able to make it happen(but in fairness to me, I am NOT confident about my midi routing thanks to the iConnect midi box I am stuck with since my MOTU Fastlane refuses to work on windows 10). The iConnect is a 2 in/2 out box, but the damn setup lists 4 ins and outs with cryptic numbering that makes zero sense(to me anyway)
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-11-2017, 10:13 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 605
Default Re: Possible to sync/link PC-based rigs?

I never had luck syncing MIDI between two machines until I used BOTH wordclock and SMPTE/LTC to lock speed AND position. It required software drivers and hardware with both wordclock and MIDI ports the way I had it set up.

I bought a Focusrite 8Pre X because it has ADAT, analog and a MIDI jack, so it looks like a good candidate. Still use Unitors, but I also bought a Digidesign MIDI I/O for good measure. And I have a few PCs for my two RME HDSP 9652s: they still update the drivers for those puppies.

You could probably use a Digidesign "Sync" for use with MIDI, instead of a Unitor. I bought one for my "collection," but have not used it that way yet. For MIDI, I think the "HD" version (4-5x more expensive on ebay) might be overkill. The problem with the Digidesign stuff is it is NOT generic. The problem with the Unitor is it runs under Mac OS. But the Unitor will generate the LTC.

Is it really true that all PC uses have lulled themselves into thinking that Apples are overpriced?

There are some pretty powerful CPUs floating around. The PC I built had Athlons in it. I switched over to Opterons.

I kind of miss my Z80 accelerator in my Apple IIe. But between two 5,1 MPs and a MBP with thunderbolt, I have moved on.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro Neh 2.66 Quad 8GB, OSX 10.11.6/L10.3.1;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.5.1, Finale25,EMU,Vegas Pro 12/11/10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-11-2017, 01:14 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,635
Default Re: Possible to sync/link PC-based rigs?

Hmmm, for me to have midi in both directions, I will need to move to a bigger midi-USB box with 4 IO instead of the 2 I now have(which I am not opposed to).
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-11-2017, 01:37 PM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 605
Default Re: Possible to sync/link PC-based rigs?

With HD|Native, you will need the Sync HD--if you go that route...forgot about that requirement. I still have several TDM HD3 setups that work with the old Sync.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro Neh 2.66 Quad 8GB, OSX 10.11.6/L10.3.1;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.5.1, Finale25,EMU,Vegas Pro 12/11/10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-12-2017, 02:58 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,635
Default Re: Possible to sync/link PC-based rigs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by panamajack View Post
With HD|Native, you will need the Sync HD--if you go that route...forgot about that requirement. I still have several TDM HD3 setups that work with the old Sync.
Ugh! That's expensive.....
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-13-2017, 07:21 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,297
Default Re: Possible to sync/link PC-based rigs?

Dave,
I went to a Waves event a a local studio here in Austin a few years ago. It was whenever Digigrid io was hitting the market.

They were running the Digigrid on on system and plugged a laptop via ethernet into the digigrid and were able to do just what it seems to me you are wanting to do.

That laptop was running VI's in logic, but it wasn't mac specific....it was just using audio via/ip into the digigrid.

I don't perport to assume if it will work with your existing setup, but.....

https://www.waves.com/hardware/digig...d-dli-overview

Sounds like you might want to talk to a dealer about it.....but I have in fact seen them hook up a laptop specifically running VI's and plug straight in via a RJ45 connector.

and digigrid has some crazy specs for latency.
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson

For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson

For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-13-2017, 08:48 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,635
Default Re: Possible to sync/link PC-based rigs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Dave,
I went to a Waves event a a local studio here in Austin a few years ago. It was whenever Digigrid io was hitting the market.

They were running the Digigrid on on system and plugged a laptop via ethernet into the digigrid and were able to do just what it seems to me you are wanting to do.

That laptop was running VI's in logic, but it wasn't mac specific....it was just using audio via/ip into the digigrid.

I don't perport to assume if it will work with your existing setup, but.....

https://www.waves.com/hardware/digig...d-dli-overview

Sounds like you might want to talk to a dealer about it.....but I have in fact seen them hook up a laptop specifically running VI's and plug straight in via a RJ45 connector.

and digigrid has some crazy specs for latency.
Thanks for that link. At first glance, its still a bit pricey, but I will dig deeper on it
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Satellite link between differing sample rate HD rigs Haniel Trisna Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 02-28-2014 08:46 PM
Is Sync I/O necessary for file based workflow? hitp Post - Surround - Video 12 07-20-2011 06:28 PM
Tick-based sync solution? nucelar Post - Surround - Video 5 04-04-2008 04:19 AM
Tick Based Mode = Better Auto Tune Sync???? John Pisciotta Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-27-2005 09:03 AM
SYNC M-BOX TO OTHER PRO-TOOLS RIGS Kurtstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-22-2004 04:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com