Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 04-23-2008, 07:14 PM
Mikey MTC Mikey MTC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 552
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V

Quote:
Quote:
Does this work on leopard? Is it a tiger only app at this stage?
Yes it work on leopard.

JC
It doesn't seem to work as well on Leopard though.
With 10.5.1 and a Harpertown Mac Pro I'm finding that you click on the big button to do the trashing and it stays black for a very long time plus you get a SWOD while the app becomes unresponsive. Often I get "AppleEvent timed out (-1712) and it seems to fail either trashing prefs or restoring from my stored set.

Great app though, which never failed on 10.4.x.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 04-24-2008, 01:03 PM
flyenfader flyenfader is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V2.1

Hi

So- if i run this patch- is there a way to determine what my preferences are now, and what my my hardware setup is to make this process somewhat seemless.?

This would be the first time I am doing this. I placed my G5 into manual sleep mode, not realizing this would cause a connection problem.

Also, I believe you stated that would add something to the next patch you created. Is there another patch to use?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 04-24-2008, 05:22 PM
Mikey MTC Mikey MTC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 552
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V2.1

The idea is to get your system into a good happy place first and then at that stage, backup the prefs and other files with this utility. Then when things go bad, you've got a known good condition to go back to with all the settings just the way you like them.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 04-25-2008, 02:26 AM
flyenfader flyenfader is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V2.1

Thanks for the reply. It is greatly appreciated.

Being new to Macs and protools, would there be a really good resource book to navigate the quirky waters of ProTools applications?

I thought I had my system running correctly until this issue occurred.Now, it has been down since Jan.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 04-28-2008, 08:26 PM
JC925602 JC925602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal
Posts: 769
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V

Quote:
It doesn't seem to work as well on Leopard though.
With 10.5.1 and a Harpertown Mac Pro I'm finding that you click on the big button to do the trashing and it stays black for a very long time plus you get a SWOD while the app becomes unresponsive. Often I get "AppleEvent timed out (-1712) and it seems to fail either trashing prefs or restoring from my stored set.

Great app though, which never failed on 10.4.x.
Can someone confirm this on another syste, I don't have a Harpertown Mac pro on hand.

Also what is a SWOD?

It's slow under 10.5 and someone I have strange results. I will get on it soon.

JC
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 04-28-2008, 09:44 PM
Mikey MTC Mikey MTC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 552
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V

Quote:

Also what is a SWOD?

Sorry - SWOD stands for "spinning wheel of death" - the Mac OS rainbow ball.
Things are better if I restart before running your app, but it still feels slow compared to how it performed under Tiger.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 05-03-2008, 02:23 PM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V

I get this SWOD when I go from PT to Toast. It takes a fe3 seconds to output audio to the 192 Main outs.

Digi, I have just received new HD Accel PCI-E cards. I hope this time the excessive, almost daily -1122 DAE errors go out.
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 05-06-2008, 04:27 AM
Delso Delso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Dorset, England
Posts: 89
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V

Jean-Charles

Thanks for this update. I am reinstalling PTLE on my iMac (Leopard!) so need all the help I can get.

I've donated something, so you can buy the baby a new bonnet!
__________________
PTLE 7.4, Mbox 2 Factory
iMac G5 iSight,OS X 5.6
WD My Book 250Gb Firewire drive
Roland RD300s electric piano
Toontracks dfh EZ drummer
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 05-07-2008, 12:39 PM
flyenfader flyenfader is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V

Hi

I tried this application, and received a pop-up stating that I had the wrong version of the app.

I am running MAC OSX 10.4.10. Any help would be greatly appreciated in getting the correct one.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 05-07-2008, 08:29 PM
JC925602 JC925602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal
Posts: 769
Default Re: Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database now V

Quote:

Things are better if I restart before running your app, but it still feels slow compared to how it performed under Tiger.

Mickey MTC

I learned AppleScript programming mostly as I developed that application. The delete routine is not really efficient (it's actually very slow), I will have to re-code it.

Quote:
I tried this application, and received a pop-up stating that I had the wrong version of the app.

I am running MAC OSX 10.4.10. Any help would be greatly appreciated in getting the correct one.

Flyenfader

Strange, there is no error trap in the application so it must be a Mac OS pop-up. What is the exact message?

Are you running PPC or Intel? Also, AFAIK 10.4.10 is not qualified for use with ProTools.

Quote:
I've donated something, so you can buy the baby a new bonnet
Tanks Delso and all others that gave something. It got me half of what I needed for a Mac-mini. I bought it anyway for a friend that is gone be coding some new applications for me, and hopefully for all of you.

JC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't find Pro Tools 8 prefs to delete in Mountain Lion Cartoonguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-18-2012 10:48 AM
trash database and prefs in P T 8 ??? not2tech Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-06-2009 01:32 PM
I delete prefs and the Database open session then system crashes 8.0.1 philip888 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 09-10-2009 07:42 AM
Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database JC925602 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 03-21-2007 04:04 AM
Free Pro Tools Application - Delete Prefs/Database JC925602 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-18-2007 12:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com