Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2018, 12:48 AM
khb0228 khb0228 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Seoul / Korea
Posts: 1
Default Billing country and state cannot be changed because you have active subscriptions

Hi. First of all, I'm from Korea so not good at English, so please excuse me.
I have to do something with Pro tools quickly,
but I couldn't activate my Pro tools, so I am in a very urgent and nervous situation...

I bought a Pro tools with physical box.
So I enter the code on Activate product page at Avid,
I get a message that says 'Your billing address needs to be validated before you can continue.
Please visit this page to update and verify your information.'.




So I checked my billing address.
It is all correct and already filled out.
But that says, 'Billing country and state cannot be changed because you have active subscriptions'.
I can't go to next step. It's weird.






I've already made a support case last Thursday,
but still haven't received an answer yet. So I'd try here also.
So.. Anyone know how to get past this?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	37.9 KB
ID:	10599   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	23.1 KB
ID:	10600   Click image for larger version

Name:	3.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	24.1 KB
ID:	10601   Click image for larger version

Name:	4.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	24.9 KB
ID:	10602  

Last edited by khb0228; 06-12-2018 at 12:49 AM. Reason: edit line break
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2018, 06:43 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,610
Default Re: Billing country and state cannot be changed because you have active subscriptions

Welcome to the community. This is something Avid would need to handle, and the support team is working on it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Billing country and state cannot be changed because you have active subscriptions" pavoni Licensing & Accounts 3 01-09-2018 12:32 AM
Billing country and state cannot be changed because you have active subscriptions Sugar Mountain Licensing & Accounts 6 11-21-2017 09:04 AM
Track active state not remembered on session open pqlior@mac.com Pro Tools 12 3 08-21-2017 03:05 PM
Track active state on marker? Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 4 12-01-2015 12:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com