Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2011, 04:12 PM
hot lipps hot lipps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 35
Default Mc Control..Fader banks on mix page

Im on pthd native. Now on the mixer window in pt I was able to bank faders via a presonus faderport. If and when I banked to tracks that were not visible on my screen, the screen would jump to those faders once I banked to them.

I recently added a mc control and in my few days putting it thru the paces, I noticed that I can bank to faders off the screen, but pt wont slide the screen over showing the newly selected faders on the mix window.

I hope this is just my stupidity and there is a toggle switch that I have to check.

Can I do this with eucon?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2011, 04:40 PM
GW GW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,709
Default Re: Mc Control..Fader banks on mix page

Go to Eu Control Settings (Green E at the upper right), Surfaces and see if you have checked "MC Control banks individually"?
__________________
PT 12.4.0, iMac 27" Retina 4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, PoCo x8,
Digi002 Fact., Logic X|FCPX|Motion
Plugins: Waves Diam. V9|Artist Sign Ser.|SSL|GTR3.5, TC MD3|Harm4|VSS3|DVR2|Nonlin|Unwrap, Sonnox Infl|Dyn, Autotune
VI: Reason 8, Ivory It., Trilian|Omnisphere, VG2/RealGuitar, Kontakt6|GPO, Goliath|Gypsy|Fab Four, Candy, Structure, EZdrum, BIAB Audiophile
Hardware: TLM49|TLM103, SPL Track One, TC M-One, Artist Contr.v2|Transp|3xMix
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2011, 05:13 PM
hot lipps hot lipps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 35
Default Re: Mc Control..Fader banks on mix page

Quote:
Originally Posted by GW View Post
Go to Eu Control Settings (Green E at the upper right), Surfaces and see if you have checked "MC Control banks individually"?
Its greyed out and UN-checked. seems like the only way to un-grey it is to have multiple control units.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2011, 07:35 AM
GW GW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,709
Default Re: Mc Control..Fader banks on mix page

Sorry, my bad. It's first when you turn on the MC Mix you can check that box.
__________________
PT 12.4.0, iMac 27" Retina 4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, PoCo x8,
Digi002 Fact., Logic X|FCPX|Motion
Plugins: Waves Diam. V9|Artist Sign Ser.|SSL|GTR3.5, TC MD3|Harm4|VSS3|DVR2|Nonlin|Unwrap, Sonnox Infl|Dyn, Autotune
VI: Reason 8, Ivory It., Trilian|Omnisphere, VG2/RealGuitar, Kontakt6|GPO, Goliath|Gypsy|Fab Four, Candy, Structure, EZdrum, BIAB Audiophile
Hardware: TLM49|TLM103, SPL Track One, TC M-One, Artist Contr.v2|Transp|3xMix
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-28-2011, 03:48 PM
hot lipps hot lipps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 35
Default Re: Mc Control..Fader banks on mix page

is this even possible? Tech support?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-02-2011, 11:18 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 330
Default Re: Mc Control..Fader banks on mix page

Ya I'd like to know if this is possible too. Just picked up an MC Mix and I was a bit surprised it didn't do it as PT has a preference under "Mixing" that specifically says "Mix Window Follows Bank Selection".

JR
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-04-2011, 11:32 AM
hot lipps hot lipps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 35
Default Re: Mc Control..Fader banks on mix page

Euphonix tech support emailed me back about this and they say it's a PT9 issue. How that slipped thru the cracks I have no clue. Hopefully they connect a mc control and do a session with more than 20 tracks and notice this.
__________________
BTM STUDiO
www.btmstudio.com
Pro Tools|HD Native
Mac Pro Quad 2.66 6GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-04-2011, 01:28 PM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 330
Default Re: Mc Control..Fader banks on mix page

Awesome...well hopefully it gets addressed in the next update.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-09-2011, 10:56 PM
hot lipps hot lipps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 35
Default Re: Mc Control..Fader banks on mix page

9.0.2 installed

euphonix 2.5.7 installed

filmware 1.2.6 installed

open session, bank faders and.........

same as before.

$7K on PT|HD native, $1300 on McControl and I still cant bank to faders off screen and have the screen slip over.
__________________
BTM STUDiO
www.btmstudio.com
Pro Tools|HD Native
Mac Pro Quad 2.66 6GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-10-2011, 09:35 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,598
Default Re: Mc Control..Fader banks on mix page

Our apologies on this one - it's something that's in the works, but I do not have a specific timeframe for integration.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stop fader banks from following track focus? trustyjim ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 14 02-02-2013 05:13 PM
Artist Control and screen following Fader Banks poplikecrazy Artist Series 0 07-17-2011 05:21 PM
C/24 fader banks slam to bottom ? jackp ICON & C|24 0 04-07-2011 07:41 AM
Renaming Custom Fader Banks (D-Command) legasafe ICON & C|24 1 11-24-2009 02:06 AM
Control 24 Freezes Changing Banks wyman ICON & C|24 1 03-28-2007 08:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com