Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2008, 12:20 PM
Steve White Steve White is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Greenville, SC 29614
Posts: 42
Default EQ3 4 band

I have version 7.4 TDM HD on a Mac G5. We have recently just upgraded to a C|24 controller and installed 7.4. When I try to put a EQ 3 4 band plug in on a track Pro Tools says it is not compatible with this version. It will allow me to use RTAS. Why is this? The compatibility chart for this plug in shows that it is a TDM plug in.
__________________
Steve White
South Carolina Editor
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2008, 03:08 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,479
Default

Hi,

Try manually removing the current version from the plugins folder and then re-install the latest version from the downloads.

Otherwise you could try trashing the prefs as described in the troubleshooting thread in the stickies. also in the stickies is an application for saving and trashing all the prefs!!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
.band to PT frcjt macOS 3 05-19-2013 07:48 AM
what mic´s to get to mic a whole band hlynur Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-10-2006 07:42 AM
OT - YOUR best band name(s) graveleye 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 39 01-20-2003 12:18 AM
Bussing of 1-band or 4-band EQ TonyR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-15-2002 01:02 PM
One band EQ? sonoma bass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-05-2002 09:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com