Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2011, 09:02 AM
unclytwin unclytwin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 9
Default PT9 HD native

With the new PT 9 HD native card and Command 8 surface you can have full HD options, I/O, Plug-ins without been bound from HD interfaces, avid or other?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2011, 09:14 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: PT9 HD native

Quote:
Originally Posted by unclytwin View Post
With the new PT 9 HD native card and Command 8 surface you can have full HD options, I/O, Plug-ins without been bound from HD interfaces, avid or other?
You cannot use any of the TDM only plugs such as Heat.. For those you would still need a full HD system, (core and process cards - interface).
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2011, 09:22 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: PT9 HD native

Quote:
Originally Posted by unclytwin View Post
With the new PT 9 HD native card and Command 8 surface you can have full HD options, I/O, Plug-ins without been bound from HD interfaces, avid or other?
You still need HD interface, original or a clone.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2011, 03:24 PM
unclytwin unclytwin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 9
Default Re: PT9 HD native

Got it!
Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs? BasketCase Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 05-20-2013 08:48 AM
FLUX Elixier V3 AAX Native & DSP + Freeware Bittersweet V3 AAX Native & DSP released psmworld AAX Plug-ins 18 01-31-2013 04:16 PM
Tracking with AAX-DSP or with Native (RTAS or AAX-Native) Plug-ins Oblivion777 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 05-18-2012 03:54 PM
SSL4000 native/ Renmaxx native/ DUY everpack native!!! cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-22-2007 07:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com