Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2013, 06:48 PM
Stayvn Stayvn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2
Default Enabling Low Latency Monitoring mutes outputs - digi002 Rack

Hi,

I have recently upgraded to PT10.3.2 on a MacBook Pro OS 10.7.2.

I currently am using a digi002 Rack interface.

When I enable Low Latency Monitoring, any record-enabled tracks are muted to both the main mix outputs (1-2) and the headphone out.

I was previously using the digi002 Rack with PT7.1, and Low Latency Monitoring always worked fine.

As fas as I can gather from reading the Reference Guide and release notes etc, the muting of outputs when using Low Latency Monitoring is a new 'feature' since PT 9 to allow the use of direct mix capabilities of third-party interfaces. And that if your interface does not have a software mixer (like the digi002 Rack) then LLM will not function.

Sure I can decrease the H/W buffer size for tracking, but that can be a whole other can of worms. I'd like to have LLM working in PT10 with the digi002 Rack.

Does anyone know if this is actually possible?

Thanks,

Stayvn
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2013, 11:21 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,601
Default Re: Enabling Low Latency Monitoring mutes outputs - digi002 Rack

For me, LLM has been broken off and on for a while(since PT9 hit) and I just quit using it a long time ago(besides, I like tracking with some basic plugins and AUX sends for custom headphone mixes). I would simply drop the buffer to 64 and not worry about LLM(assuming your computer can handle it)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-02-2013, 10:14 AM
Brian in Charlotte Brian in Charlotte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 251
Default Re: Enabling Low Latency Monitoring mutes outputs - digi002 Rack

I have the exact same issue and started a thread on it to no avail. AVID said to do a Clean Uninstall and go back to 10.3.5 (this version worked solid). So, as much as I didn't want to do it, I went forward with their advice, but as of 10 minutes ago, NO HEADPHONE OUTPUT when LowLatency is Enabled. It turns off like a switch. This KILLS me for Voiceover - especially on certain types of reads when it's virtually a must. I could not be more furious.
__________________
Brian on the Florida Suncoast
TheVoiceofBrian.com

iMac 5K 4.0GHz i7 Quad-Core, 24Gigs RAM, Radeon M295X, 1TB SSD, ThunderBay 4 w/2TBSSD, ThunderDock, OS 10.14.4, ProTools 2020, Avalon M5, Focusrite Clarett2Pre, Sennheiser 416,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-04-2013, 10:12 PM
PMcC PMcC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: L.A
Posts: 131
Default Re: Enabling Low Latency Monitoring mutes outputs - digi002 Rack

ditto,..I was tracking in PT 10 and had no monitoring (it was off)....snooped around and found out yes,.LLM was checked. I unchecked it and was able to monitor and proceed recording. odd feature, I suppose?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-05-2013, 07:25 AM
Brian in Charlotte Brian in Charlotte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 251
Default Re: Enabling Low Latency Monitoring mutes outputs - digi002 Rack

Not an odd feature. Low Latency being Enabled should allow you to track with "low latency", but with the incorrect Driver, it caused monitoring via headphones to no longer work when Low Latency was checked. I uninstalled the 11.0.0 driver and went back to the 10.3.3 and all is back to normal!!
__________________
Brian on the Florida Suncoast
TheVoiceofBrian.com

iMac 5K 4.0GHz i7 Quad-Core, 24Gigs RAM, Radeon M295X, 1TB SSD, ThunderBay 4 w/2TBSSD, ThunderDock, OS 10.14.4, ProTools 2020, Avalon M5, Focusrite Clarett2Pre, Sennheiser 416,
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-05-2013, 10:42 AM
PMcC PMcC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: L.A
Posts: 131
Default Re: Enabling Low Latency Monitoring mutes outputs - digi002 Rack

I was trying to be kind and not throw the BUG bomb at the thread.
So, yes,.not an odd feature, but a broken feature,..

Better?

maybe it only works with Avid hardware,.I didn't give it much thought other than to find out it doesn't work, so I shut it off.

maybe I have "incorrect drivers" But, then again, I don't. So maybe my hardware is incorrect (apogee Ensemble)

I was only trying to confirm what the OP was experiencing, he isn't alone in that LLM checked off creates NO MONITORING
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-05-2013, 11:32 AM
demodigi demodigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Posts: 291
Default Re: Enabling Low Latency Monitoring mutes outputs - digi002 Rack

Hi,

I don't have Digi002Rack anymore (and for a long time) but did you correctly re-assigned your audition paths to output1-2 in the I/O Setup (output section) ?
__________________
Macbook Pro (Core2duo 2,4GHz RAM4GB SSD)
MacMini (Core i7 Quad@2,3GHz RAM16GB SSD)
PT 10.3.10 + PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.9.5 (MBP)
PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MBP)
PT 10.3.10 / PT11.3.2 / PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.8.5 (MM "Production" on SSD)
PT 12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MM "test" on HDD)
RME UFX (USB2 with MM and Firewire with MBP)
+ Vienna Ensemble Pro Server on PC Q6600/8Gb/Win7-Pro64-SP1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-26-2013, 06:36 PM
mickdallavee mickdallavee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Default Re: Enabling Low Latency Monitoring mutes outputs - digi002 Rack

Dear Avid... I am really losing patience with you. I have been a PT user since 2000 BUT I'm extremely close to jumping ship and going with Logic. All Logic users I know have ZERO issues like these ones... I am sick of the stalling in sessions... I can't do half of the work I used to. My computer is fine. I have had it checked by one of your dealers.

This is getting disgusting...

Get with the program kids!!!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-15-2015, 06:30 PM
scottwvu scottwvu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Default Re: Enabling Low Latency Monitoring mutes outputs - digi002 Rack

I THINK I'VE FIGURED THIS OUT... I don't know exactly what happened but here are the steps I took. I haven't been able to use Low Latency Monitoring since I got a new macbook last summer.

I read in this thread to go back to the 10.3.3 driver, which is the last one supported for 002. I downloaded and installed that. Still no luck.

Then I downloaded the latest driver for 003 which comes with uninstall software. I ran that which I assume got rid of any conflicting drivers that were newer than the 10.3.3 driver.

Once I restarted and opened Pro Tools, the playback engine drop down gave me the option of "Digi 002" rather than what it used to say "Avid 002 Rack". And... Low Latency Monitoring worked.

I haven't tried to do much yet so I'll update if anything screwy happens but I hope this helps some of you. It was such a frustrating glitch.

s
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-14-2020, 05:27 PM
PDX Paul PDX Paul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Portland OR
Posts: 1
Default Re: Enabling Low Latency Monitoring mutes outputs - digi002 Rack

Yes this works! Download the Digi 002 & 003 Family driver, use the uninstaller then install (restarts required) and you have your low-latency monitoring back! Driver version 11.1.5 is working for me with PT 2019.12.0 under Mac OS 10.13.6

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/d...02-003-Drivers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Low Latency Monitoring Mutes Output-Why? toddamo Pro Tools 11 3 11-15-2013 09:41 PM
Zero Latency Monitoring on 003 Rack+ aLeksVolt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-01-2009 09:22 PM
low latency monitoring and muted outputs azduichurch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-25-2007 03:26 AM
enabling low-latency monitoring messenger Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 06-08-2006 09:11 PM
Low latency monitoring with Digi002 yvon.k 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-08-2005 01:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com