Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-07-2019, 10:42 AM
SoundPark489 SoundPark489 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Peterborough, England
Posts: 2
Default ipad no longer shows in Surfaces

Hi all,

My Ipad Mini (An an Ipad Air 2) no longer shows up on the Eucontrol surface list. I only use an Ipad on occasion.

Eucon is enabled in Pro Tools 12 and I have an Avid Artist Mix which still shows up on the system and works fine.

The only factors which have changed since the last time I used my Ipad Mini (last summer) was my internet provider changed (thought I was assured my new provider had all the same specs) and I had to do a Windows reinstall.

I was wondering if any had any possible known causes for this or solutions I may not have thought of.

Thank you in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-07-2019, 10:50 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: ipad no longer shows in Surfaces

To clarify, is it showing in the surfaces tab in EuControl. Also make sure the version of EuControl matches the App

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2019, 10:53 AM
SoundPark489 SoundPark489 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Peterborough, England
Posts: 2
Default Re: ipad no longer shows in Surfaces

The ipad does not show in the surfaces tab, but my Avid Artist Mix device does.

The App and Eucontrol are both on the latest updates. Am I right to assume that would mean they match okay?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2019, 03:27 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: ipad no longer shows in Surfaces

Any way to verify the wifi router? I have had them die out of nowhere
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-24-2019, 12:50 AM
globaleric globaleric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 361
Default Re: ipad no longer shows in Surfaces

Quite likely the iPad doesn‘t „see“ the PC anymore because of one of the mentioned changes. Either the provider change involved getting a new router which is currently preventing that network connection for some (security?) reason, or the Windows reinstall involved a fresh PC Firewall setup currently blocking any incoming connections from the home LAN.
Or the iPad got a new IP address because of the router swap, which is now blocked by the Windows Firewall.

You could install the free „Net Analyzer“ utility on the iPad and then (while the PC is on) run a Scan on the LAN. The network connection between iPad and PC would only be ok if the PC appears in that result list.
__________________
Mac Mini 2018, i7 3.2 GHz, 32G RAM, 1TB SSD
Mojave 10.14.5, PT 2019.6, Waves Gold (+ a few more from Waves), some Massey plugins
Presonus Quantum, MC Transport, PT Control, Tascam HS-P82 Field Recorder
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Control iPad app no longer working 19.5 efisch Pro Tools | Control 3 05-10-2019 12:04 PM
Downloaded Soundflower Apollo no longer shows up! wedgewedge Pro Tools 10 0 04-10-2014 06:48 PM
Mbox 3 pro Just popped LOUDLY no longer shows firmware. Intuition FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 5 10-14-2013 11:28 AM
Plugin no longer on drive, but still shows up in menu in LE mathiasriffman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 06-11-2008 11:15 AM
CD on desktop no longer shows a volumn in OS 9.2 fifty8th1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-24-2003 10:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com