Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2019, 04:59 PM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,216
Default Pro tools | control just stopped working

Mid 2012 mbp OS X 10.13.6 pt 2018.12 older iPad with compatible versions. I canít remember the details now and have since gone down a rabbit hole of which no return is likely not possible.

Hereís the story. Everything was working tickity boo. No problems for over a year. Changed nothing, left on a course for a week. Came back and it hasnít worked since. The iPad mini isnít capable of updating past 9.3.

Tried rebooting, both. Over three days, tried starting and stopping eucon. Tried quitting and restarting. Tried re-installing eucon. Confirmed that eucon is enabled. Tried disabling/enabling wifi on both.

Tried on OS X 10.13.4 w/ pt2018.10with same eucon configuration. Tried updating the pro tools control app. Now Iím out Of thoughts and running low on patience.

I know this app is free but Iím baffled at the fact that it just went from working to not working when I was a week away from my machine. Iím assuming some ghost came and tried to do some tracking.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2019.5, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, CAPI 312's, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2019, 06:43 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: Pro tools | control just stopped working

You don't say what version of EuControl or iPad Control App ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2019, 06:47 AM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: Pro tools | control just stopped working

Now Iím locked on 18.3 and the recent version. I backed up my iPad prior to changing anything. But for some reason I canít restore it. Still the same result. But read that 18.3 requires iOS 12. My iPad is so old that I canít update past 9.3. So that is the end of pro tools control for me. Unless someone has the apk file for 3.7. But I already had that, and it just stopped working.

Across multiple installs of OS and pro tools of which it worked a week ago.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2019.5, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, CAPI 312's, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2019, 06:56 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: Pro tools | control just stopped working

The versions have to match to work. Have you tried to download the latest iPad Control App. It's not supported on that OS but it might still work.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-08-2019, 06:58 AM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: Pro tools | control just stopped working

I have and itís the same result. I would love to try the 3.7 version again on my iPad, but Apple doesnít allow rolling back on apps. Iíve looked to see if I can find the app, but no luck.

At this point Iím guessing my years of using pro tools control are gone. It was a good two year run.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2019.5, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, CAPI 312's, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-08-2019, 07:05 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: Pro tools | control just stopped working

So the latest iPad Control App installed on the iPad and runs...but won't connect?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-08-2019, 07:56 AM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: Pro tools | control just stopped working

Thatís correct


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2019.5, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, CAPI 312's, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-08-2019, 08:15 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,122
Default Re: Pro tools | control just stopped working

That's great...as I think you will be able to get it to work. Can you tell me the IP address of the iPad (settings, WiFI, click on the i next to the network you are connected to), and the IP address of the WiFi adapter on the Mac (prefs, network)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-08-2019, 12:06 PM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: Pro tools | control just stopped working

I can try to do that when I get home. At work now. But I appreciate your help


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2019.5, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, CAPI 312's, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-08-2019, 05:08 PM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: Pro tools | control just stopped working

On the Mac 192.168.1.74 on the iPad 192.168.1.66. So theyíre definitely connected to the same router.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2019.5, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, CAPI 312's, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control + Shift Snap to stopped working Wildkat666 General Discussion 0 08-13-2018 08:37 AM
Artist Control Softkeys stopped working on Ableton Feinbeat Artist Series 7 09-24-2017 03:37 AM
Video Window just stopped opening + Crossfades stopped working [SOLVED] DBK macOS 0 02-28-2015 12:34 AM
PRO TOOLS 8LE was working on windows 8, stopped working after 8.1 update... Jon Vandenbor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-01-2015 02:10 PM
vegas mode stopped working on D-Control tomcat ICON & C|24 3 11-01-2007 11:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com