Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2016, 02:28 AM
docdune docdune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Singapore
Posts: 7
Default Error , Eucon: The number of allowable hardware channels has been exceeded

Hi,

Im on a Dell Laptop Studio XPS 1645, running Windows 10 and Nuendo 7.0.40.
If i exceed 39 audio tracks i will have the abovementioned problem only when i engage Track view. I had this problem with the old Eucon driver and still having this with Eucon 3.4. Besides this problem in Track view, everything else about Protools Control running in Eucon mode for Nuendo, im impressed and want to spring for the Protools Dock. But Track view crashing Nuendo when above 39 tracks is a deal break for me. I've tried a different router with a higher bandwidth and still no go.
Avid, help me get this working & i will fork out for the Protools Dock. I think this works better than any low end Daw controller that Steinberg or Yamaha has at this moment for Nuendo.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2016, 07:25 AM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 203
Default Re: Error , Eucon: The number of allowable hardware channels has been exceeded

I used to have this issue with Cubase. Not sure what the cure was because I made multiple changes at once but it was one of the following:

Changing from Win 8 to Win10
Updating to Cubase 8.5 (I had the problem with all previous versions)
Changing my wireless router

Sorry I can't be more specific but definitely one of these 3 changes fixed things for me and now it works perfectly.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2016, 09:11 AM
docdune docdune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Singapore
Posts: 7
Default Re: Error , Eucon: The number of allowable hardware channels has been exceeded

Thnx JSQ, i also have Cubase Pro 8.5.40. And im on Win10.
But nothing works for me even with a higher bandwidth router.
Strange thing is i also have Protools 12.4 on the same comp and it works well.
By any chance do you know if you have the Steinberg Eucon Pro license on your cubase dongle?

Thnx
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-24-2016, 12:53 PM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 203
Default Re: Error , Eucon: The number of allowable hardware channels has been exceeded

The only Eucon related license I'm seeing on my Steinberg dongle is 'Eucon Artist'. (I used to have Avid Artist controllers, and now have switched to an Avid S3).

From what I can tell, this is probably an issue that related to Steinberg software only. I posted about it a while ago and didn't seem like any Pro Tools users were experiencing the same thing:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t...ghlight=cubase

If you're already on Win10 with Cubase 8.5 and have tried a different router then you've tried all my solutions, unless you've been unlucky with two different routers that are incompatible. Not sure what to suggest next!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-03-2016, 03:30 AM
LukasSchwabe LukasSchwabe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Offenburg, Germany
Posts: 12
Default Re: Error , Eucon: The number of allowable hardware channels has been exceeded

I have the same issue.
Using Cubase 8.5 on Windows 10 64. Both App and Cubase up to date, iPad Air 2.

When I open the track view, it works sometimes, BUT as soon as I start scrolling the tracks, the Error Message pops up in cubase, crashing both Eucon and Cubase. Most of the time, it just crashes immediately.
"Eucon: The number of allowable hardware channels has been exceeded"

Have you found a solution yet?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2016, 06:47 AM
Cstefan Cstefan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 2
Default Re: Error , Eucon: The number of allowable hardware channels has been exceeded

Same problem here.
Cubase 8.5, Windows 7.

No license on my dongle but i saw on the Steinberg website that the license is only required up to Cubase 6.5 and not for the newer Cubase versions.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-30-2016, 05:50 PM
LukasSchwabe LukasSchwabe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Offenburg, Germany
Posts: 12
Default Re: Error , Eucon: The number of allowable hardware channels has been exceeded

Eucon 3.5 - problem still exists sadly.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-12-2016, 01:34 AM
docdune docdune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Singapore
Posts: 7
Default Re: Error , Eucon: The number of allowable hardware channels has been exceeded

Nobody interested in solving this issue so thats why i aint buying Protools Dock which i want badly. Avid cos its a Steinberg DAW and Steinberg cos its an Avid product. The sad thing is, its Eucon which both companies support.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-12-2017, 12:14 AM
domilik domilik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 87
Default Re: Error , Eucon: The number of allowable hardware channels has been exceeded

Same here...

(Win 7 + Nuendo 7 + Dock + S3)
__________________
PT 12.5, Win7 64bit, 16GBRAM, RME FF802, Yamaha 01v96i, S3, PT Dock, JBL LSR 4328, Nuendo 7
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-14-2017, 01:33 PM
bernhard bernhard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 22
Default Re: Error , Eucon: The number of allowable hardware channels has been exceeded

The PT Control app has to be the last device in the EuconDeviceList and the dock the second last.
This cured the number of allowable channes error for me
(PT Control, Dock Artist Mix, Nuendo 7)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maximum total number of audio or fade files exceeded (Error -9168) tonvogt Pro Tools 9 2 05-04-2012 02:01 PM
Banks and number of channels steinvegardstavik Artist Series 13 09-05-2011 09:27 AM
192digital i/o max number of aes channels drguitar Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-31-2006 04:36 PM
Max number of channels in a 4.2 rig confusion? ppuskari2 Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 01-09-2006 02:17 PM
number of tracks allowable wtih mbox and usb? Sf Audio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-05-2004 12:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com