Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2014, 04:17 PM
WombatStudio.Org's Avatar
WombatStudio.Org WombatStudio.Org is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Gibbsboro, NJ
Posts: 527
Default Recording: 24bit vs. 32bit float

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeyman View Post
why do you record at 24 instead of 32floating
This question came up in another thread, but as some of us know, this should have a dedicated thread to keep the other on topic.

If you're doing tracking (recording live sources), you're going through a 24bit converter, 32bit float will record and reproduce the 24bit clipped signal.

BUT, if you're recording internally, check out this video:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qt-EJhDDHUI

Also, if you're clipping that badly - the problem lies elsewhere really.

I used to think there was no question, to record at 32bf - but then I did some research and concluded that recording people through my converter that I will gain nothing since the converter is only able to use 24bits of headroom.

What say you?
__________________
WombatStudio.Org • Digital Recording, Mixing and Mastering in Gibbsboro, NJ • USA
"It's not the gear ... it's the ear"

Last edited by WombatStudio.Org; 03-12-2014 at 04:18 PM. Reason: Added link to other thread
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2014, 07:32 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,334
Default Re: Recording: 24bit vs. 32bit float

Even 5hough the converters are at 24 bit, there's still the advantages of not having to worry about gain staging within the plugins if I'm not mistaken.
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2014, 08:26 PM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,310
Default Re: Recording: 24bit vs. 32bit float

Everything gets converted to floating point in native DAWs anyway so recording 32 float gains nothing and I understand even costs you one bit. You just need to remember to switch Pro Tools to 32 float before applying audiosuite.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2014, 04:42 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,239
Default Re: Recording: 24bit vs. 32bit float

There is one benefit using 32bit float.

Usually, VI's output way too hot signals and may be close to clipping 24bit fixed. Doesn't matter whether it's VI or real audio, but if it clips it clips. Now 32bit float is different in one aspect. You can fix that clipping later.

Try this:

#1: open up a session that does not clip. want to be sure? set up a limiter that doesn't allow over -6dBFS out. bounce it out for a test.
#2: create a 32bit float session and import/convert that bounced test file into that session
#3: drive the faders up and/or use whatever plugins you need to get it 100% surely clipping and sounding bad. then bounce it out as 32bit float.
#4: create another 32bit float session and add that clipping bounce into the new test session
#5: use clip gain to bring levels down and prepare to be amazed.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2014, 06:02 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,627
Default Re: Recording: 24bit vs. 32bit float

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post

#5: use clip gain to bring levels down and prepare to be amazed.

Next level sh|t !!!!






Sorry I couldn't resist
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-13-2014, 06:53 AM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,310
Default Re: Recording: 24bit vs. 32bit float

A VI is not coming from a 24 bit a to d converter so it indeed is best written at 32 float.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-13-2014, 09:06 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,022
Default Re: Recording: 24bit vs. 32bit float

Russ stated in his video that you get unlimited headroom. I wouldn't call 1500+ dB of idiot-proofness "unlimited headroom" since no matter where in the floating point word the signal resides, it never has more that 144 dB dynamic range.

Bob, you are correct in that a 32-bit floating point word only encodes 23 bits of signal. The most significant bit is always implied since it can never be anything other than 1. There's no need to encode it if it never changes.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-13-2014, 10:46 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Recording: 24bit vs. 32bit float

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Russ stated in his video that you get unlimited headroom. I wouldn't call 1500+ dB of idiot-proofness "unlimited headroom" since no matter where in the floating point word the signal resides, it never has more that 144 dB dynamic range.
Wouldn't 32 bit floating point offer 192 dB of dynamic range? Or did I misunderstand what you are saying?
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-13-2014, 10:54 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,997
Default Recording: 24bit vs. 32bit float

Just reading this thread and I'm on TDM rig I record at 24bit but isn't TDM 48bit ??? Maybe I'm confused so some one can put me right :) what I wanna know is can it be clipped or not ???
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-13-2014, 11:02 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Recording: 24bit vs. 32bit float

Quote:
Originally Posted by WombatStudio.Org View Post
I used to think there was no question, to record at 32bf - but then I did some research and concluded that recording people through my converter that I will gain nothing since the converter is only able to use 24bits of headroom.
You are correct recording 32 bit from a 24 bit AtoD converter does not gain any headroom and cost you disk space
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can old Accel TDM system handle 32bit float file format? bobo mark Pro Tools 10 3 10-21-2011 11:27 AM
32bit float (16.8)/(.24) import PROBLEM donrey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 14 05-20-2006 12:05 PM
The 32bit float advantage ptnerd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 11-19-2005 10:26 AM
24Bit Fixed Plug-in Buss Vs 32Bit Float Matt_G Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 20 08-02-2004 07:29 PM
32bit.wav to 24bit sdII neuman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-08-2000 10:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com