Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2014, 08:21 AM
anackman's Avatar
anackman anackman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 191
Default Importing 24bit/48k into 32bit/48k session

Can a 24bit/48k file be imported into 32bit/48k session in Pro Tools without having pitch fluctuations or other oddities?

Both 48k, it's just the bit rate that is different.

Please help! Thanks so much.
__________________
10.11 OSX El Capitan
PT 12.4
Mac Pro Quad Core (Studio) + Mac Mini (Home)
UAD Apollo Duo
UAD Satellite Quad
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2014, 08:53 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,612
Default Re: Importing 24bit/48k into 32bit/48k session

Quote:
Originally Posted by anackman View Post
Can a 24bit/48k file be imported into 32bit/48k session in Pro Tools without having pitch fluctuations or other oddities?

Both 48k, it's just the bit rate that is different.

Please help! Thanks so much.
Sure, should be completely transparent (both from a workflow and audio perspective). Are you having a problem?
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-15-2014, 09:02 AM
anackman's Avatar
anackman anackman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 191
Default Re: Importing 24bit/48k into 32bit/48k session

Hey Rich,

Thanks for your reply. A client sent me a vocal track to mix with a session I already have and it just sounds off key to me. I can't tell if they just sent me the wrong vocal file that was not comped/edited, or whether the issue is a bit-rate thing on my end.

Everything lines up perfectly, so I'm thinking my client just sent me a bad vocal take and meant to send me something else (hoping that's the case). Usually with bit/sample rate issues, the files don't line up on the grid the same way.

The vocal he sent is 24bit/48k, but the original session we were working in was 32float/48k.
__________________
10.11 OSX El Capitan
PT 12.4
Mac Pro Quad Core (Studio) + Mac Mini (Home)
UAD Apollo Duo
UAD Satellite Quad
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-15-2014, 09:37 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Importing 24bit/48k into 32bit/48k session

the bit depth doesn't have any affect on speed or pitch, regardless of import method.

Maybe you can create a new session at 48 kHz 24 bit, then import an audition the file. I'll wager it sounds the same.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2014, 01:36 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 615
Default Re: Importing 24bit/48k into 32bit/48k session

You can import any audio with a lower bit depth than the actual session without any issues in sound quality.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12. OSX 10.13.6. HDX. Avid Omni. Mac Pro 5,1 12x 3.33Ghz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI Radeon HD5770.

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-15-2014, 01:57 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Importing 24bit/48k into 32bit/48k session

Quote:
Originally Posted by anackman View Post
Hey Rich,

Thanks for your reply. A client sent me a vocal track to mix with a session I already have and it just sounds off key to me. I can't tell if they just sent me the wrong vocal file that was not comped/edited, or whether the issue is a bit-rate thing on my end.

Everything lines up perfectly, so I'm thinking my client just sent me a bad vocal take and meant to send me something else (hoping that's the case). Usually with bit/sample rate issues, the files don't line up on the grid the same way.

The vocal he sent is 24bit/48k, but the original session we were working in was 32float/48k.
Perhaps one may exist that I'm not aware of, but last time I looked there weren't any widely available converters that support 32-bit.

Whatever is coming in to the session will be 24-bit, everything coming out of the session will be 24-bit...so everything inside the session will also be 24-bit...it will just be in a 32-bit box...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-15-2014, 03:56 PM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,612
Default Re: Importing 24bit/48k into 32bit/48k session

Quote:
Originally Posted by anackman View Post
... it just sounds off key to me. ...
Well, whatever's wrong has nothing to do with bit depth.

Good luck!

rich
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording: 24bit vs. 32bit float WombatStudio.Org Tips & Tricks 55 10-05-2014 03:41 PM
24Bit dithering in a 32Bit session. Any problems known? Franco1967 macOS 4 12-22-2011 12:50 AM
batch conversion 32bit to 24bit siga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-23-2007 04:51 PM
importing 16bit into 24bit session cliepe12 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 04-24-2004 09:39 AM
32bit.wav to 24bit sdII neuman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-08-2000 10:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com