Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-04-2017, 01:47 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 (AAX DSP/Native)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
We had lots of issues on Trashcan mac os 10.10.5 and bought the UA version of the EQ and love it!

V5 had installer issues and MANY 9173 errors on MAC aswell so hold off a while and let mord people chime in 😃
Holding off it is. Thanks, Chris.

I don't see myself buying UAD hardware as long as I have the HDX card.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-04-2017, 06:26 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,425
Default Re: MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 (AAX DSP/Native)

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
http://www.avid.com/plugins/mdw-hi-res-parametric-eq-5

Apparently fixed for Mac:
MDW EQ 5.0.2.34 AAX DSP+Native Installer for Pro Tools 10+ (Mac)
MDW EQ 5.0.2.34 AAX Native Installer for Pro Tools 10+ (Mac)


Windows “still waiting” – there’s been no update since:
MDW EQ 5.0.2.19 AAX DSP+Native Installer for Pro Tools 11+ (Win)
MDW EQ 5.0.2.19 AAX Native Installer for Pro Tools 11+ (Win)



PS - I never even got a reply from George Massenburg:
http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2271547&postcount=10
The page seems to be broken. Attempted to download these multiple time but the page always returns this:


Quote:
You have attempted to access a protected URL which has either expired or is invalid. Please try your download again. If the problem persists, please provide us with the details by clicking here.
Tried to click on the "here"-link but that only takes you to the avid home-page. Great. Anyone from AVID reading this and able to fix the AVID page?

__________________
PTHDn 2019.10 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-04-2017, 07:51 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 (AAX DSP/Native)

Frank, I can confirm this. I have sent a message to Avid. Thanks for reporting.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-04-2017, 08:28 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,425
Default Re: MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 (AAX DSP/Native)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
Frank, I can confirm this. I have sent a message to Avid. Thanks for reporting.
Thanks! Would be great to change the naming of this plugin or the Installer/Page. I'm always confused by AVID's "MDW EQ 5" because there's an MDW EQ5 and and MDW EQ3 referring to the number of bands while the AVID page refers to the software version 5 not EQ5. Maybe call the package MDW EQv5 instead to clarify that it's a version 5 package that contains both EQ5 and EQ3? Just a thought.

F.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.10 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-04-2017, 10:30 AM
Fidelis Fidelis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Posts: 978
Default Re: MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 (AAX DSP/Native)

I've been using it everyday and don't have any problems... One of the best "clean" EQs for me. Love it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
http://www.ricardomosca.com

Intel Mac Pro 12 core 3.33 GHz, 20GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT HDX, PT 12.8, SSL 4040G+, tons of outboard
Mac Book Pro 2.4Ghz Duo, 4GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT Vanilla 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-04-2017, 12:34 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 545
Default Re: MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 (AAX DSP/Native)

How do we know what version we have? Right clicking in the finder gives no info and there doesn't seem to be a info window on the plugin?
__________________
10.14.5 Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools HD 2019.6

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-04-2017, 02:33 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,691
Default Re: MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 (AAX DSP/Native)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZEUSS View Post
How do we know what version we have? Right clicking in the finder gives no info and there doesn't seem to be a info window on the plugin?
We get both MDWEQ5-AAX-3B and MDWEQ5-AAX-5B

You can download MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ V3 Plug-In for V5 Owners to use your MDW3 RTAS/TDM

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...W-EQ-V3-for-V5


See attached pic of AAX64 Plug-Ins
Attached Images
File Type: png MDWEQ5-AAX-3B and MDWEQ5-AAX-5B.PNG (10.5 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 01-04-2017 at 04:43 PM. Reason: added link V3 Plug-In for V5 Owners
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-04-2017, 02:36 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,691
Default Re: MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 (AAX DSP/Native)

I decided to try contacting George Massenburg again – and was pleasantly surprised to receive this reply today:

“Thank you for contacting MDW and forwarding the DUC link.
I’ve forwarded your message to George so that he will be aware of the discussion on there.”


I welcome the input from any users of the (Avid) MDW® Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5, so we can help restore this wonderful plug-in to its rightful status.

Thanks in advance
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-04-2017, 07:42 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,691
Default Re: MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 (AAX DSP/Native)

http://massenburgdesignworks.com/newmdweq5aax/
“We are very excited to announce MDW®EQ5 64bit AAX Plugin for Pro Tools 10 (10.3.8~), Pro Tools 11 (11.1~) and Pro Tools 12 (12.0 ~) for both Mac and Windows System.”

This page links to Avid’s http://www.avid.com/en/plugins/mdw-h...arametric-eq-5
(as mentioned by others – the latest Windows and Mac Downloads are “down” –
http://www.digidesign.com/errors/dow..._Win_80955.zip

http://www.digidesign.com/errors/dow...2r34_85369.dmg
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-04-2017, 07:43 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,691
Default Re: MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 (AAX DSP/Native)

MDW EQ5 problems - I’ve summarised some of the relevant previous DUC Threads by quoting excerpts (not whole Posts) – in a genuine search to help George find a “fix” ….

If you have any other MDW EQ5 issues, please post!

Main issues:
Clicks/Pops
- “sometimes while bypassing the HPF during playback”
- “very loud click if you able or disable some settings”
- “It's specifically bypassing either the HPF band or the whole plug in whilst in playback of audio (not whilst stopped)”
- “high level clicks when using Bypass, HPF engaged, 44.1 and 48K only”
- “Is there ‘Still this huge spike at the start of a bounce... but only in offline bounce’?”
http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2146516&postcount=73
“The CPU spike appears to happen when the plugin window opens: you can see the timeline counter stutter, the playback cursor freezes for a sec and the CPU meter spikes. Playback/record halts with an error, usually an AAE -9171, but sometimes a -9172 or -9093. A minimum buffer of 512 is required to stop the errors. Suppressing errors in the playback engine stops the errors as well at low buffer settings. I can reproduce this error with a 24/96K session with a single mono track and MDWEQ5 as the only plugin instantiated.”

GUI interrupts
- It still crashes all the time when you try and access the plug in whilst playing back.
- On Windows, MDW5 will bring constant 9173 errors if closed while playing.

Delay compensation bug



http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2124297&postcount=27
01-22-2014, 11:10 AM
Has this version had the delay compensation bug fixed in addition to working with 11?
That's been a complete PITA in 10 ;-)

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2124336&postcount=29
01-22-2014, 12:30 PM
MDW in PT10 does not correctly report its delay value (the version I am running) according to George himself it was something to do with the fact that Pro Tools now supposedly self calculates this but the fact the MDW had some kind of oversampling going on internally was throwing it.

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2124724&postcount=36
01-23-2014, 09:53 AM
Unfortunatelly there are Clicks/Pops when bypassing the plugin and/or frequ. bands during playback...

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2130228&postcount=54
02-08-2014, 05:03 AM
I'm having a problem with mdw v5 on hdx. Every time I open the plugin window PT stops with a CPU related error. Never had this before with v3 on hd3...

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2130239&postcount=55
02-08-2014, 06:56 AM
GUI interrupts.

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2130318&postcount=56
02-08-2014, 12:28 PM
(GUI interrupts)
Same here. I had this on the PT10 AAX version too, supposedly fixed, back again in 64bit.
I'm using DSP too how can I have a buffer issue?????

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2145951&postcount=72
04-02-2014, 03:28 PM
in PT10 with delay compensation on, it appears to be working ok.
Seems to be ok with delay compensation on in PT 11 as well. Will test it out with a few other things.
***Update***
Just bounced a couple of loops out and it appears to be Ok in PT10 but it's doing strange pre delays to kick drums in PT 11.

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2146523&postcount=74
04-05-2014, 05:39 AM
I also wish they could get the damned thing to temporarily automute when you have a filter in and are attempting to bypass it. EVERY SINGLE VERSION EVER (yes I am shouting in frustration) generates an ear damaging/tweeter shattering click …. other companies can manage to facilitate a simple bypass without damaging your hearing/tweeters I can't see how on V5 of this otherwise class leading plug in can't manage it as well.

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2146868&postcount=77
04-07-2014, 03:12 AM
V5 has (on my system) an very loud click if you able or disable some settings... Wondering each time if my speakers didnt pop... yes that loud!

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2146886&postcount=78
4-07-2014, 05:37 AM
The problem I refer to is consistent and is when you by pass a band or a whole plug in when using the high pass filters (not sure about LPF as I don't really use them on this plug in)
I love the sound of this plug in, it's the best clean EQ there is but my God I do not like the sound of the click/pop/splat whatever it is when you simply try and A B is this filter setting good or bad using bypass whilst playing.
As another user describes I am seriously scared about what it is doing to my tweeters. Is it progressively damaging them?
As it is I don't by pass anymore in playback. You then loose the whole instant A to B thing.

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2147539&postcount=81
04-09-2014, 08:17 AM
It's specifically bypassing either the HPF band or the whole plug in whilst in playback of audio (not whilst stopped)
I have been through a variety of systems over the years TDM G4's, G5s, MacPro with HDX on this plug in and its always been there.
Currently running 10.8.5 ML PT 11.1.2. HDX
You have to be playing audio through it (I'm always using multi mono stereo version for mastering)
I've never bothered checking if this happens on mono tracks or it's specific to stereo operation.

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2148185&postcount=82
04-11-2014, 04:40 PM
Ok after experimenting I was able to reproduce the clicking, it didn't always happen only sometimes while bypassing the HPF during playback. It was also at a pretty low level so it was difficult to hear, certainly nothing that would damage speakers or hardware.
Thanks for pointing this out though, good to know that you don't want to automate bypass of the HPF or you might get clicks in your master!

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2156090&postcount=83
It still crashes all the time when you try and access the plug in whilst playing back. Its a graphics crash. It doesn't fully crash tools it just annoyingly stops playback. It says increase buffers etc etc even though its running as DSP.
I still love the sound of it though despite that and the God awful click when bypassing a HPF

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2156193&postcount=84
05-12-2014, 12:20 PM
AAX DSP. Latest version of PT. Lastest Snow Leopard.
Bypass of the plug in causes a full level click. Every time.
This is a really really bad blemish on a previously perfect record.

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2177724&postcount=87
08-11-2014, 10:10 AM
My particular issue is high level clicks when using Bypass, HPF engaged, 44.1 and 48K only.

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2178613&postcount=90
08-15-2014, 04:42 AM
I'm experiencing the same problem. Rather loud clicks, annoying.

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2193867&postcount=93
10-16-2014, 02:51 AM
Still this huge spike at the start of a bounce... but only in offline bounce, if I run a normal bounce... no spike at the start of the bounce.

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2...&postcount=100
05-08-2015, 02:17 PM
It's nice that there is an update for this issue on Mac.
Unfortunate Windows users are still putting up with same error producing bug. This is very sad for a $500. eq

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2...&postcount=101
05-09-2015, 07:51 PM
It's still there. Not as loud, but still annoying.

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2...&postcount=102
05-10-2015, 04:35 AM
Issue still there, plus the plugin in general is unstable and problematic.. ever since i had to deal with my system being very unstable i discovered a few tests for plugins... one of those is to max out a session with a particular plugin that is possibly problematic and see if it plays "nicely" with the cpu meter..
Massenburg wont load many instances in a blank session before it becomes a crasher..(something like 150 instances in a blank session on a 12 core mac pro that can load 2,500 sony oxford eq's and run stable) it also creates random crashing when only a few instances are used in various combinations of other plugins being present in a system... for example mdw being used if i use console 1 is a mistake and may work when i start adding during sessions but if i come back later to sessions with them in it i find them unstable to open and play until i remove MDW... i installed this latest version and same problems manifest.. out it goes again!

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2...&postcount=104
05-10-2015, 09:43 PM
The new version
The numerical value of the parameter became light!
The previous one is desirable.


http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2...&postcount=106
06-16-2015, 09:54 AM
Using MDW on UAD2 for past few weeks. 120 mono 5 bands on an Octo. Most I've used have been 16.


http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2...&postcount=108
01-19-2016, 08:23 AM
Just loaded latest version on 10.9.5 PT 12.4.
When bypassing the plugin from the host having either Band 1 or Band 5 activated for HP filters, it produces a very loud click that may blow the speakers.
Also bypassing the bands from the plugin produces a click, but this one is not that loud.


http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2...&postcount=120
01-21-2016, 07:53 PM
MDW EQ 5.0.2.19 AAX for Windows - Is there ‘Still this huge spike at the start of a bounce... but only in offline bounce’?


http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2152757&postcount=4
04-29-2014, 03:39 AM
IMHO- A top of the line EQ plugin that pops when engaging and disengaging a hi pass filter and stops the transport randomly when opening the plugin is not ready for production.


http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2153962&postcount=7
05-03-2014, 11:27 AM
Having the transport drop out of record when you open the plugin is a show stopping bug. It happens randomly at low buffer settings at 96k.

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2404460&postcount=3
01-02-2017, 02:49 AM
Apparently fixed for Mac:
MDW EQ 5.0.2.34 AAX DSP+Native Installer for Pro Tools 10+ (Mac)
MDW EQ 5.0.2.34 AAX Native Installer for Pro Tools 10+ (Mac)
Windows “still waiting” – there’s been no update since:
MDW EQ 5.0.2.19 AAX DSP+Native Installer for Pro Tools 11+ (Win)
MDW EQ 5.0.2.19 AAX Native Installer for Pro Tools 11+ (Win)

(Please see next Post - Apparently NOT fixed for everyone on Mac):
http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2404773&postcount=9
Yesterday, 01:32 PM
V5 had installer issues and MANY 9173 errors on MAC as well

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2404537&postcount=6
01-02-2017, 12:22 PM
Here on Windows, MDW5 will bring constant 9173 errors if closed while playing. Other than this, it's been pretty good.



BTW – there’s some informative You Tube videos:
2016 - A Conversation with George Massenburg (1/2)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j3WbQpk9kg0
2016 - A Conversation with George Massenburg (2/2)
https://youtu.be/NJcDV_xFSbY
Plus the “In studio with George Massenburg” Episodes
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 (AAX DSP/Native) Steamy Williams Buy & Sell 0 10-26-2016 11:29 AM
Go-to Parametric EQs PatriotsBiker AAX Plug-ins 47 06-08-2016 09:44 AM
FS MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ 5 (AAX DSP/Native) Dirk Reinking Buy & Sell 1 05-13-2016 10:14 AM
FS: MDW Hi Res Parametric EQ 5 AAX Native kaioflex Buy & Sell 0 02-18-2016 01:32 AM
MDW Hi-Res Parametric EQ v5 is now available Avid Technical Alerts 1 08-24-2012 01:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com