Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2019, 02:43 AM
marmouche marmouche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: paris
Posts: 17
Default Revibe 5.1 protools ultimate

Hi

Since we've installed the last protools version, i can no longer hear the reverb on the center when i use a revibe 5.1, only some weird E/R without any tail.
Still can tweak the front and rear side but i have to load the same verb in mono on an other aux to have center... It's like the a quad verb now :/

Wasn't the case on previous version so wonder why 5.1 verb is no longer a 5.1 verb (maybe there is on option to check or something ?)

Thx for your answer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-23-2019, 06:45 AM
Farhoof's Avatar
Farhoof Farhoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 173
Default Re: Revibe 5.1 protools ultimate

In the "Levels" section, make sure "Center" is turned up (it's -inf as default).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-23-2019, 07:08 AM
marmouch273 marmouch273 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Paris France
Posts: 4
Default Re: Revibe 5.1 protools ultimate

YEah it is for sure
When I turn it up ain't got any reverb just e/r like I said, it's really weird :/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-24-2019, 12:41 AM
marmouche marmouche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: paris
Posts: 17
Default Re: Revibe 5.1 protools ultimate

Any other idea ?! Using a lot this verb and it make me lose a lot of time
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-24-2019, 03:24 AM
Farhoof's Avatar
Farhoof Farhoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 173
Default Re: Revibe 5.1 protools ultimate

I'm not seeing the same issues here, al is working fine.

What version of Revibe are you running? Mine is 18.1 (and PT 2019.5)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-24-2019, 04:07 AM
marmouch273 marmouch273 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Paris France
Posts: 4
Default Re: Revibe 5.1 protools ultimate

Thx farhoof for your concerne
Using protools ultimate 2018.7.0 and revibe 18.1.0.1441 (😬?!)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-25-2019, 02:32 AM
FritsFlits FritsFlits is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Alkmaar
Posts: 19
Default Re: Revibe 5.1 protools ultimate

A while ago we encountered this issue as well and found it the newer version/versions of RevibeII had this problem, while the older version worked fine. So I assume the issue hasn't been resolved yet.

I'm not at work, otherwise I could have looked up the correct working version, but maybe you can find a previous installer of the plug-ins. I think the correct one was before or in the early PT2018 versions. If you aren't able to find a working one I can search the right one for you next week.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-06-2019, 04:06 AM
marmouch273 marmouch273 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Paris France
Posts: 4
Default Re: Revibe 5.1 protools ultimate

Hi frits

Would be great if you could find the good version that works well
Would allow me to save a lot of time !
Thx by advance !
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-26-2019, 06:37 AM
Farhoof's Avatar
Farhoof Farhoof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 173
Default Re: Revibe 5.1 protools ultimate

Quote:
Originally Posted by Farhoof View Post
I'm not seeing the same issues here, al is working fine.

What version of Revibe are you running? Mine is 18.1 (and PT 2019.5)
Correction, I am running 18.10.0.1452,
installed via the avid plugin bundle (I don't see it on the revibe download page).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools Ultimate 2018.7 + Maschine day_tripper Pro Tools 2018 5 01-10-2019 08:47 PM
windows 10 protools ultimate bug stanonbass Pro Tools 2018 1 05-07-2018 07:28 PM
ProTools 12 Ultimate - CPU Overload without playing Aquic Pro Tools 2018 38 04-25-2018 08:05 AM
protools hd native 10.3.9 and Revibe Cryos Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 01-23-2015 08:06 PM
Revibe on Protools HD 7.0 Magno Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-07-2005 07:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com