Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2016, 04:38 AM
Blackers Blackers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 213
Default Auto backup faillure

Hi folks

This experience is new to me,well i have noted that eventually pro tools 12 does not auto backup sessions,cause when the glorious error6 came crashing things down i try to move back to earlier safe and there is no copy safe.PT is setedup to backup every 15 min.Now,this moening appear a message saying PT was unable to auto backup.If your seession is on a read only drive you must disable ato backup etc.
Is there someone familiar with that?


Thanx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2016, 04:56 AM
Bennett Paster Bennett Paster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 20
Default Re: Auto backup faillure

I've had the experience lately on OSX where permissions on an external drive mysteriously changed from read-write to read only. Get info about your drive and check that the permissions are correct. And better yet, select the checkbox for "ignore permissions" on that drive. Then restart protools and try again.

There's probably a way to check and adjust permissions from the protools workspace browser. Someone else here prolly knows that better than I do. Good luck.
__________________
Late 2013 Mac Pro, 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5, 16 GB 1866 MHz DDR3 ECC, AMD FirePro D300 2048 MB, Startup disk SSD 256. OSX 10.10.5, Pro Tools 12.4
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2016, 11:05 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,672
Default Re: Auto backup faillure

I've gotten that error on Windows for years. At least since PT9, but maybe going back to PT7. This is over at least three totally different computer builds. The problem is, it's not repeatable. It just pops up now and then. The same session will work fine for many hours over many days, then suddenly it can't auto-backup and the program crashes. I take the most recent auto-backup (or the current session if it happens to be more recent) and continue working, no problem. Clearly a bug somewhere, but is it PT, Win7, in the drive support software? Who knows?
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.5 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.5 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
9.0.2 auto backup bug... mykhal c Windows 16 04-20-2011 10:37 PM
PT 7 & 8 Auto Backup BUG - Beware 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 10-13-2009 10:10 AM
Auto Backup not doing anything Johanna Herr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-11-2007 03:47 PM
Auto backup error??? protuser 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-13-2006 12:54 PM
Auto Backup feature Kenny Gioia Tips & Tricks 4 05-02-2003 08:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com