Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2011, 12:55 AM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default 9.0.2 auto backup bug...

the backups are NOT taken at the specified interval...in my case 7 mins. what i'm seein' now is that if playback is active the backup will not become active until after i hit stop. so the auto-backup could (and has in my case) actually miss many interval auto-saves until stop is issued. i've tested this now on 2 separate sessions and it's the case in both.

Steps to Recreate:
1. open session (edit window)
2. ensure auto-save interval is greater than session length
3. start playback
4. note time as which backup should happen
5. let that time elaspe
6. once time has elapsed, hit stop (if session is big you'll see meters in GUI freeze also)
7. notice if 'saving backup' verbage now appears in edit window
8. go to session backup folder to observe backup times

i've talked to a couple other cats that have confirmed it in 9 and 9.0.2...not sure about 9.0.1...appears to be a W7 only hit. i have a report into Avid already. hopefully i'll get some feedback asap...post back when i do.

check your backups folder peeps!!!
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2011, 06:45 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,672
Default Re: 9.0.2 auto backup bug...

I actually kind of like that it waits until playback has stopped. Seems like an improvement. Keeps CPU cycles free for what's important. Does nothing to endanger your data, as far as I can see.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.5 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.5 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2011, 07:59 AM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: 9.0.2 auto backup bug...

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
I actually kind of like that it waits until playback has stopped. Seems like an improvement. Keeps CPU cycles free for what's important. Does nothing to endanger your data, as far as I can see.
gotta disagree with you there. if you've done 10 minutes of punches with your auto-save set to every 2 minutes and your last auto backup was at 'some' point before you started the punches, and your rig takes a dive or PT takes a dive where does that leave ya?
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2011, 08:24 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,672
Default Re: 9.0.2 auto backup bug...

The key is to save after every change you make. The purpose auto-backups serve is to get back to a version earlier than your latest save.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.5 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.5 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-10-2011, 08:28 AM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: 9.0.2 auto backup bug...

i get all that...like i said...not workin' as designed. you'll find it does on OSX.
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-10-2011, 08:51 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,151
Default Re: 9.0.2 auto backup bug...

I agree Mykhal, this is a bug and should be fixed. In testing last night I made a ton of changes while playing in loop mode and Autosave saved none until I pressed stop. A crash would have left me with no save at all. We can of course adjust if needed, at least now we know.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-11-2011, 10:50 AM
Kris75's Avatar
Kris75 Kris75 is offline
Space Cabin Audio
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,555
Default Re: 9.0.2 auto backup bug...

I'm with Mykhal here too. It is not working the way it was designed. I use auto backups all the time. If I was to save after every change I made in a mix I would spend way too much time saving. I save every few minutes, but when I am mixing I am in a zen state and might not remember every move I made between saving and crashing.
PT does not crash that much, but I sure appreciated the way autobackup worked in previous versions.
With an i7, auto save is not even noticed and causes no problems with playback whatsoever.
__________________
Sign up for all things....AWESOME!




Kris
May the music move you
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-14-2011, 11:41 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,769
Default Re: 9.0.2 auto backup bug...

I'm getting this bug, too. Any solution?
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.3 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-14-2011, 01:58 PM
Franquito112 Franquito112 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Daly City
Posts: 12
Default Re: 9.0.2 auto backup bug...

Auto backup should be disabled when the Pro Tools transport is running for both Mac and Win. Thus, if you're observing auto backups while Pro Tools is playing/recording, that's a bug. You can confirm the auto backup intervals by just letting your system sit idle and check the auto backup times in the Session File Backups folder.

We have verified on a few versions of Pro Tools on Mac and Win that auto backup is disabled when the transport is running which is teh desired behavior. let us know if you're seeing the opposite behavior.

Thanks.
__________________
-FM
Avid Software Tester
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-14-2011, 02:41 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,382
Default Re: 9.0.2 auto backup bug...

Quote:
Originally Posted by mykhal c View Post
what i'm seein' now is that if playback is active the backup will not become active until after i hit stop. so the auto-backup could (and has in my case) actually miss many interval auto-saves until stop is issued.
So you're saying that it skips the backup that should have been performed while in playback and waits until the next interval and will backup only if not in playback? Or does it perform the backup right after playback is stopped?? What a pain - those backups have been a live saver for me! Sounds like it may have been an attempt to fix the Auto-Save bug from 9.0.1 which would crash PT for me, I think when it would try to auto-save during a consolidation or Audiosuite process. This definitely needs to be fixed.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2020.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 7 & 8 Auto Backup BUG - Beware 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 10-13-2009 10:10 AM
Auto Backup not doing anything Johanna Herr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-11-2007 03:47 PM
Auto backup error??? protuser 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-13-2006 12:54 PM
Auto Backup question Don Geppert Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-29-2006 01:10 PM
Auto Backup feature Kenny Gioia Tips & Tricks 4 05-02-2003 08:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com