Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-08-2015, 01:08 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

Hello Jakamuda,

Creating a case for you. You should received an email.


Regards,
RC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-08-2015, 01:48 PM
Ormond Ormond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: San Bernardino, CA USA
Posts: 279
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

I had an update notice last night and downloaded the new software 12.3.1.705 - I can't do a session with new recorded input because my MBox3 is not supported in El Capitan - so I think I will import .aiff files from an older session and see how it behaves.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-09-2015, 01:35 AM
Ale Ale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 585
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

I installed ptfirst yesterday an have the same error message
Was able to create three test session. Today I have this message
__________________
2x PT HD Native 2018.12 /6/12-Core Westmere/ 48 GB / OS 10.12.6 / 96 I/O / 192 I/O / Omni / BM Intensity Pro (Driver 10.4.3)
1x PT HD Native 2018.7 / MacMini Server late2011 / 16 GB / OS 10.13.6 / 002


www.tonstudio-gress.de

www.facebook.com/TonstudioGress
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-09-2015, 05:52 AM
Ale Ale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 585
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

Problem went away. After a few restarts the dashboard showed the three projects. I could delete them an make a new session.
Ale
__________________
2x PT HD Native 2018.12 /6/12-Core Westmere/ 48 GB / OS 10.12.6 / 96 I/O / 192 I/O / Omni / BM Intensity Pro (Driver 10.4.3)
1x PT HD Native 2018.7 / MacMini Server late2011 / 16 GB / OS 10.13.6 / 002


www.tonstudio-gress.de

www.facebook.com/TonstudioGress
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-11-2015, 04:05 PM
ingreenworld ingreenworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Sofia,Bulgaria
Posts: 1
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

Got same problem here please help.Tomorrow I have exams...I will wait all night. Also, sometimes the projects appears in the loading menu, but when I tried to load em',i get another error ( Could not complete your request because an error occurred while reading the document. ) and after that error occurs the same issue

Regards ,
V.S.

Last edited by ingreenworld; 12-11-2015 at 04:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-14-2015, 08:39 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

Hello ingreenworld,

Launch Pro Tools First with your Firewall disable. Also put a check in the box "remember me" on the log in Windows. By the way what operating systems you installed PR|F?


Regards,
Raff
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 03-03-2016, 02:42 PM
errhodes errhodes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

please include me in your case. I have been having the same problem. Please send the case number and forward and resolution or update.

Thks!
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 03-04-2016, 07:39 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

Hi errhodes,

Here is your support case number 02913369 watch out for email from support.


Regards,
RC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 03-04-2016, 03:29 PM
steveaudio2 steveaudio2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 2
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

Can I be added as well? Same problem...
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 03-10-2016, 05:14 AM
mrkwillis@gmail.com mrkwillis@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Southport England
Posts: 1
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

Hello DigiTechSupt

I also keep getting "there was an error posting the project" message, following an update to PTF 12.3
Can I get email help as well please?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Create New Project - There was an error posting the project. descendant Pro Tools | First Discussion 13 04-24-2016 06:35 PM
Unable to locate Hardware error (yes I searched b4 posting lol ) FeliciaSME macOS 5 04-28-2012 07:59 PM
Closing Project Error wolfman_rob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-05-2011 09:09 PM
hw buffer 9092 error - do I win anything for posting the millionth post about this? sirrsewmo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 23 02-28-2010 10:50 AM
DAE error 9022 ? - Cannot open large project? spicyrelish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-26-2006 09:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com