Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2014, 08:32 PM
TheEdster75 TheEdster75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 135
Default Making the Jump to 11....

Thinking very hard about it, pretty much everything I use is now in AAX 64, so...

Now I've seen in a couple places that Pro Tools 10 (which I currently run) and 11 cannot exist on the same machine...

Do i get rid of everything Pro Tools 10 before installing 11? What do I do with all my 3rd party RTAS plugins, uninstall them?
__________________
Edward Fenley
"Either learn to endure, or hire a bodyguard." ~ Bruce Lee
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2014, 08:47 PM
PMF Media PMF Media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Adelaide Australia
Posts: 374
Default Re: Making the Jump to 11....

Both PT10 & PT11 can be co-installed on the same machine no problem, what they can't do is run side by side, that is to say, only one can boot at a time. Th good thing is that PT10.3.6 up (I think) is also forward compatible, meaning that it will open sessions created in PT11.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2014, 09:10 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Making the Jump to 11....

You should un-install Pro Tools 10 if you plan on moving up to Pro Tools 11 and OSX Mavericks. Otherwise, you can leave it installed.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2014, 09:21 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Making the Jump to 11....

they can be co-installed but you need 10.3.6+ and also it depends on your OS OSX 10.9 is not approved
so you need to check all the variables
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-24-2014, 10:30 PM
TheEdster75 TheEdster75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 135
Default Re: Making the Jump to 11....

I'm on a PC, Windows 7 - 64 Bit Home..
__________________
Edward Fenley
"Either learn to endure, or hire a bodyguard." ~ Bruce Lee
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-24-2014, 11:45 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Making the Jump to 11....

As long as you have PT 10.3.6 or above, you can install 11 along side it. No need to un-install.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-25-2014, 08:53 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,593
Default Re: Making the Jump to 11....

Install 10 first, then 11. Or beat your head against the wall wondering why 11 started acting up right after you "updated" 10. Ask me how I know....
Other point to NOT overlook...go into your BIOS and disable any floppy drive controllers (even if you don't HAVE a floppy drive, and who does these days, there still might be a controller.)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-25-2014, 06:54 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,746
Default Re: Making the Jump to 11....

One more word of advice; If your system works well now, image or clone RIGHT NOW, as in BEFORE you make any changes to the system drive. Another good option would be to remove the system drive and start fresh with a new/blank drive and a fresh install of everything(tedious? Yes. but the way to the best/smoothest working PT11 rig...also YES).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-27-2014, 12:52 AM
TheEdster75 TheEdster75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 135
Default Re: Making the Jump to 11....

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
One more word of advice; If your system works well now, image or clone RIGHT NOW, as in BEFORE you make any changes to the system drive. Another good option would be to remove the system drive and start fresh with a new/blank drive and a fresh install of everything(tedious? Yes. but the way to the best/smoothest working PT11 rig...also YES).
So if I do the later.. Cause I was thinking of wiping everything out and doing a fresh install of Windows 7 to clean everything up, do I need to install the latest version of Pro Tools 10?

All my major plug-ins that I use, ones I NEED, are all ported over AXX 64. Excpet for ReValver, which is coming soon in version 4, I can just use Amplitube if I need to for the time being..
__________________
Edward Fenley
"Either learn to endure, or hire a bodyguard." ~ Bruce Lee
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Making the jump...? tdblanchard Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 12 09-27-2012 10:08 AM
Help with making the jump to LE? trock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-19-2008 07:10 PM
making the jump from mbox on os9 to mbox2 on osx thelonius 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-19-2007 01:01 PM
Making the jump........ tomdiek Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-06-2007 06:08 PM
Making the jump to MAC from PC, need advice on OS, for 002 Madmaxxb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-18-2003 05:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com