Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2012, 03:28 PM
FeliciaSME FeliciaSME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Houston
Posts: 1
Default Unable to locate Hardware error (yes I searched b4 posting lol )

Hi everyone this is my first post so bare with me. I posted this in the M-audio forums but I feel like it may be a pro tools issue.

I purchased the MP 9 + Fast Track C400 bundle yesterday from guitar center. I did everything instructed; downloaded updated drivers 1.04 and upgraded pro tools to 9.05 since I am using OS Lion.

The issues is that every time I try to use Pro Tools it says "unable to locate Hardware...." The crazy thing is that it works perfectly in Reason 5, my computer recognizes it and I have even played audio through it.

I have pretty much searched on every site since I've purchased it to find a solution, I am loosing sleep over this! I have uninstalled and reinstalled both Pro Tools and the M-audio driver more then 4 times. Tried to do the Administrator fix I read about. At one point I was running two M-audio Drivers for the C400 and my old fast track pro (Which works perfect!), I read on this site that you can't run two drivers at once and deleted the fast track pro and C400 driver and reinstall the C400 driver.

I am so confused as to that every other program on my computer is recognizing it except the software that came with it! I would really appreciate some help. I put my system spec in my signature as advised but if any addition info is needed just let me know. Thank you in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-28-2012, 04:23 AM
hawkesk hawkesk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Santa Clara
Posts: 15
Default Re: Unable to locate Hardware error (yes I searched b4 posting lol )

Switch to Logic Studio 9.

I have spent too many hours building and rebuilding systems, stripping down to the absolute bare necessities with Avid garbage and finally surrender.

Hook up hardware to Logic Studio 9 and it's immediately recognized. Now, on to creating music instead of wrestling with bs.

Switch to Logic Studio 9.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2012, 07:53 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,747
Default Re: Unable to locate Hardware error (yes I searched b4 posting lol )

Back to real help....try reinstalling the driver for the interface with the interface connected.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2012, 08:10 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Unable to locate Hardware error (yes I searched b4 posting lol )

and try holding the N key down when you launch Pro Tools
this brings up the Playback Engine letting you select your interface
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-28-2012, 12:41 AM
yuiyui yuiyui is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 16
Cool Re: Unable to locate Hardware error (yes I searched b4 posting lol )

"reinstalling driver while thingy is plugged in"
dude!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-28-2012, 07:59 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
and try holding the N key down when you launch Pro Tools
this brings up the Playback Engine letting you select your interface
+1 I wonder if they ever got it fixed????
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to locate hardware error josowski Pro Tools 11 11 02-14-2014 03:00 AM
PT MP9 Unable to Locate Hardware Error wdi Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 02-10-2013 06:35 AM
Unable To Locate Hardware Error TaylorDoughty Windows 0 05-25-2012 01:41 PM
"unable to locate hardware" error saraswati 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-28-2007 03:01 PM
Unable to locate hardware error awesongs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-01-2004 11:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com