Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2011, 07:24 AM
Arno Peeters's Avatar
Arno Peeters Arno Peeters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
Posts: 1,091
Thumbs down CAF channel-order still wrong in 9.0.5

Need I say more: dragging a .caf-file from the workspace on the tracks results in a wrong surround-layout. I use Snapper for import, and that does the job right.

Digi: how long can errors like this be ignored?
__________________
Arno Peeters
Tape TV Productions
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2011, 08:52 AM
mixboy bob mixboy bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 526
Default Re: CAF channel-order still wrong in 9.0.5

Not an Avid fix, but I used this...

www.twistedwave.com

... to batch convert all of my .caf files to the proper channel layout. Set up the template, select all the files, then walk away. Super slick.

IHTH

peace

Rob Burrell
aka mixboy
__________________
http://www.robburrell.com
PTHD2018.12/Mac Pro Trashcan 6-core, 3.5ghz, 1TB SSD/32GB RAM/OSX10.13.6/Aja T-Tap/HD Native/Apogee Symphony/UAD-2 Octo PCIe/40 channel Blue D-Command
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2011, 08:58 AM
Arno Peeters's Avatar
Arno Peeters Arno Peeters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
Posts: 1,091
Default Re: CAF channel-order still wrong in 9.0.5

Thanks. But I would like Avid to acknowledge that users keep pointing to proven bugs and nothing is done about it (dream on). If Twisted Wave (or Snapper, or Barbabatch) can handle this, why not the market leader?
It has been over a year ago users noticed this (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=248616&page=2)
__________________
Arno Peeters
Tape TV Productions
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-26-2015, 07:55 AM
Arno Peeters's Avatar
Arno Peeters Arno Peeters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
Posts: 1,091
Default Re: CAF channel-order still wrong in 9.0.5

For anyone still being annoyed by this, there's a free solution now: MChannelMatrix by Melda Production. Easily swap your layout around until it matches the CAF channel-order (SMPTE).
__________________
Arno Peeters
Tape TV Productions
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 5.1 export channel order Charles Deenen Post - Surround - Video 27 06-08-2016 06:58 AM
Locked Channel order in Bus bcslaam Pro Tools 11 3 08-29-2013 12:11 PM
OMNI 7.1 order wrong? David Sandwisch Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 07-16-2013 11:24 AM
Can you change the default channel order of an interleaved.. dj_grimmace Post - Surround - Video 4 11-12-2007 08:10 AM
AC3 file created w/Compressor had wrong byte order John McDaniel Post - Surround - Video 3 02-15-2007 05:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com