Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2000, 08:36 AM
tld tld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,010
Default Anyone else ever get this Waves error?

I emailed Waves on this one, but was wondering if anyone else ever had this happen.

The other day I received the following error while Waves plugins were attempting to load on a session:

COnyxWavesDSP::ReadExec
WaitForHostStatusBitSet
failed

Just prior to this I had (for the first time ever) run DigiTest to verify my cards. I had just downloaded the maintenance release of DigiTest, as the original DigiTest in version 5 didn't see my digi cards. As per the DigiTest instructions I had restarted the system after running the test. (DigiTest found no errors by the way).

After I got the above error, I shut the system down and actaully unplugged the system. After doing this, everything was fine.

Yesterday I got this error again. The only thing I had done that I don't usually do was to switch the Protools playback engine from 1 chip (32 voice) to 2 chip and back again, prior to loading the session. Once again, shutting down and unplugging the entire system seemed to correct it. Today all is fine.

It almost seems as though the DSP chips are being left in some state that Waves doesn't like. Anyone else ever get this? Thanks in advance.

Tom
__________________
http://www.digitalaudiorock.com
The Protools Plugin Preset Co-op
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2000, 04:21 PM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 434
Default Re: Anyone else ever get this Waves error?

i used to get that and all sorts of weird things before 2.8.1 haven't had a problem since. if you're not using 2.8.1 i would say that's your problem.
__________________
Hackintosh 3.5 GHz Intel Core i7 - 10.13.6 -16 gigs Ram - Lynx Aurora 16 Thunderbolt - Protools 2018.7 HD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2000, 08:04 PM
tld tld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: Anyone else ever get this Waves error?

2.8.1 is what I have. It's only happened those two times. Today I was opening and closing sessions all day with no problem. Guess I'll see what the folks at Waves have to say.
__________________
http://www.digitalaudiorock.com
The Protools Plugin Preset Co-op
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2000, 10:57 PM
generator generator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 84
Default Re: Anyone else ever get this Waves error?

When I first updated my Waves to 2.8.1, the same thing happened. Somehow I realized that the L1 may have had a glitch. So I pulled it from the Waves Plug Ins folder, and restarted. No more glitch. I returned the L1 back into the Plug Ins folder, restarted again. No glitches. Don't ask me why this worked, but it did. If you have the L1, try this.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2000, 07:04 AM
tld tld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: Anyone else ever get this Waves error?

Thanks generator, I'll try that. That almost sounds like something that could be related to the DAE prefs...forcing it to rebuild the plugin list or something.
__________________
http://www.digitalaudiorock.com
The Protools Plugin Preset Co-op
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2000, 01:30 PM
2 bit 2 bit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Midland Park NJ
Posts: 57
Default Re: Anyone else ever get this Waves error?

The COnyx error has plagued my system till i received 2.8.1. You may want to check your extensions folder for the WavesLib 2.8.1 alias. And make sure there is no older waveslib aliases in it.

Hope this helps,
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-06-2000, 09:11 AM
tld tld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: Anyone else ever get this Waves error?

Thanks 2 Bit. Unfortunately this can't be the case as I first installed Waves at 2.8.1. I had an older version on CD with the used system I bought, but downloaded 2.8.1 and installed that rather than installing the older one. Here's what Waves support sent me:

---------------
Hi Tom,

The COnyx error is a message indicating that the C chip on your card is 'maxed out.' I am attaching a small .pdf file that explains the chip usage. If you ever get a lock up with this error, please give us a call in the tech office at 865-546-6115 and we can get it fixed.
----------

This confused me a bit because it doesn't really explain why I would get this on rare occasions with a session that usually opens fine. At any rate, the doc they sent about chip usage is great to have. I put it here if anyone's interested:
http://www.ifu.net/~tld/Chip_usage.pdf



[This message has been edited by tld (edited June 06, 2000).]
__________________
http://www.digitalaudiorock.com
The Protools Plugin Preset Co-op
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE Error with Waves GTR 2.0 kevinb511 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 12-21-2007 05:19 AM
Waves / DAE error 417 Nicke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-10-2003 02:00 PM
dae error #-4008 with waves pro FX otto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-21-2001 12:20 AM
WAVES 2.8.1 error ndlsd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-09-2000 05:14 AM
Waves Error wombat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-03-1999 01:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com