Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-1999, 12:30 AM
wombat wombat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: brooklyn NY USA
Posts: 7
Default Waves Error

Hi, I've been getting this error message, the last couple of days-
CGenericWavesDSP::ReadExec
Time out 3
Test ISRBit(0)
nil

forcing me to restart the computer.
I recently installed a demo of McDSP comp bank, nothing else has been changed.
Using Pro Tools Mix w/2 farm cards(classic)9600/350if any one knows anything , thanks.

------------------
ross bonadonna aka wombat
__________________
ross bonadonna aka wombat
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-25-1999, 06:41 AM
Viper Viper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 13
Default Re: Waves Error

I asked the same question here a month ago, and received replys from many users with the same problem. We don´t know what it is. I don´t think it´s your demo that causes it. Probably a bug somewhere in Waves 2.8.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-1999, 07:34 AM
Ray Lyon Ray Lyon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Waynesville, NC
Posts: 726
Default Re: Waves Error

Are you using DAE 3.4.2f9 and Waveshell 2.8.1b7? These incremental updates may solve your problem...

also, make sure you have plenty of RAM allocated to DAE (80MB+) and PT (50MB+)

------------------
Ray Lyon
Balsam Pillow Studio
www.balsampillow.com
Boca Raton, FL
(561) 361-9164


[This message has been edited by Ray Lyon (edited 11-25-99).]
__________________
Ray Lyon
www.raylyon.com

• Mac Pro 5,1 flashed 2009 model 4,1
• 12-core 2.93ghz "Westmere", 64 GB RAM
• OS 10.13.6 High Sierra, PT 2019.5
• One plug-in too many, but I really like FabFilter Pro-Q 3
• Avid HDX, Revive Audio modded Avid 192 I/O
• Avid MIDI I/O, Avid Command|8
• 256GB SSD, (2) 2TB ext. drive
• NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 2048 MB
• Samsung 34" SE790C display (3440x1440), Acer 23" A231H Display
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-1999, 07:34 AM
Ray Lyon Ray Lyon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Waynesville, NC
Posts: 726
Default Re: Waves Error

oops

[This message has been edited by Ray Lyon (edited 11-25-99).]
__________________
Ray Lyon
www.raylyon.com

• Mac Pro 5,1 flashed 2009 model 4,1
• 12-core 2.93ghz "Westmere", 64 GB RAM
• OS 10.13.6 High Sierra, PT 2019.5
• One plug-in too many, but I really like FabFilter Pro-Q 3
• Avid HDX, Revive Audio modded Avid 192 I/O
• Avid MIDI I/O, Avid Command|8
• 256GB SSD, (2) 2TB ext. drive
• NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 2048 MB
• Samsung 34" SE790C display (3440x1440), Acer 23" A231H Display
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-29-1999, 10:35 PM
slickrick slickrick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Posts: 184
Default Re: Waves Error

Help!!!

I'm getting the same message as Wombat.

Waves is fine when opening from my Template..

16 Audio
8 bus with various TDM plugs (incl Waves)
4 Master Tracks


It'll let me carry on, record edit etc with no prob's. As soon as I wanna change from say, Amp Farm to True Verb on an aux, I get this #@$!en message. Anyone have a workaround??

FYI, I trashed DAE & Waves prefs, replaced DAE with 3.4.2f9 and have plenty of RAM to both DAE & PTs.

PM9600/300
PT 4.3.1
DAE 3.4.2f9
196 RAM

Cheers

Rick

[This message has been edited by slickrick (edited 11-30-99).]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-03-1999, 01:16 PM
wombat wombat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: brooklyn NY USA
Posts: 7
Default Re: Waves Error

hi, Thanks for the replies,After posting I found that I had managed to get two extentions in my extentions folder waves2.7 & waves 2.8, D'Oh. I haven't seen that, or another similar message since.
__________________
ross bonadonna aka wombat
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-03-1999, 01:17 PM
wombat wombat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: brooklyn NY USA
Posts: 7
Default Re: Waves Error

hi, Thanks for the replies,After posting I found that I had managed to get two extentions in my extentions folder waves2.7 & waves 2.8, D'Oh. I haven't seen that, or another similar message since.
__________________
ross bonadonna aka wombat
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE Error with Waves GTR 2.0 kevinb511 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 12-21-2007 05:19 AM
Waves / DAE error 417 Nicke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-10-2003 02:00 PM
dae error #-4008 with waves pro FX otto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-21-2001 12:20 AM
WAVES 2.8.1 error ndlsd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-09-2000 05:14 AM
Anyone else ever get this Waves error? tld Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 06-06-2000 09:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com