Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2005, 11:00 PM
dubman dubman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 7
Default midi and tempo changing

D ose anyone know if you can change the tempo of a track without changing the tempo of a midi track. I'v got a midi loop that I want to match the tempo to.I can do it well enuogh with audio loops but the midi track seems to change no matter what I do.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2005, 11:35 PM
BIG D BIG D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 411
Default Re: midi and tempo changing

Hi,

Only way (if I understand you)is to record the MIDI loop as Audio, say 2 or 4 bars. Once in audio use the time compression/expansion tool to adjust, Or alternatively, find out what tempo you want the loop to be and record it independently at that tempo.

I'm a bit confused as if it's a MIDI loop you should be able to make it any tempo you want.

Maybe let us know exactly what the 2 elements are that you are trying to lock.

Hope that helps.

Best,

Big D
__________________
INTEL QUAD XEON
INTEL S5000XVN serverboard
4 gig Fully Buffered Ram (About to add more)
3 x WD500gig SATA, 1 x WD1T32mb SATA cache Green
NVIDIA Geforce 7300le,
Command 8,HD2,192,Massive Pack 4
Windows 7 64 bit PTHD 9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2005, 04:43 AM
jondun jondun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1
Default Re: midi and tempo changing - dj mixes

Hi

i am a new user of protools LE and am hoping for some basic guidance on mixing 2 precorded audiotracks together (as in dj / club mixing of records ), I am aware of the pitch-shift function, but this is a 'relative' operation i.e. it can increase bpm by a prescribed percentage. If i have 2 precorded audio tracks, i presume i need to identify their respective bpm first, then manipulate one to match the other.

asny assistance with this would be very helpful

Thanks

jonD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-03-2005, 03:57 PM
dubman dubman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 7
Default Re: midi and tempo changing

Yeah I'v got a loop of midi goin, (not audio) and I want to set the song tempo to that of the loop. I can do it easy enough in cubaseSX but I'd like to do it in PT's LE.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need to Change tempo but without changing existing midi data tempo? Einsteinwannabe Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2010 06:58 AM
Changing MIDI Tempo ? polaredit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-14-2007 03:52 PM
Changing tempo w/out changing midi performance??? toddm7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-12-2005 10:35 AM
Changing Midi tempo poppy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-20-2005 11:23 PM
changing tempo without changing midi wizdoom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-20-2004 05:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com