Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > System 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-16-2019, 12:09 PM
thayne thayne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Kauai
Posts: 24
Default XMon and System 5 MCPro

Need help please.

We are running a System 5 MCPro with Xmon and two Avid HD Digital IO boxes. Xmon is passing midi (green light is on) and mute (red light) is off. MCPro board is controlling Protools (2018.12) on a Mac running High Sierra 10.13.6. The problem is Xmon is not passing audio. Audio is showing up on the HD boxes and when wired direct to the speakers has audio out. We are at wits end having spent weeks on this problem with Avid tech and other tech resources, hoping to find someone that can help here or know of someone that can help. For the person who helps us successfully fix this problem there is a free week stay at a B&B on the island of Kauai.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2019, 12:24 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: XMon and System 5 MCPro

Do you really have just the HD I/O - Digitals? When connecting to your speakers, you do so digitally? If so, the problem is that the Xmon is an analog device. It cannot control a digital signal.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2019, 01:02 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,988
Default Re: XMon and System 5 MCPro

What Top Jimmy said.

XMON is analogue only. You need to send it analogue signal.
But you also mention connecting the HD I/O "digital" directly to speakers and it works. What are your speakers -- are they digital input speakers? That's the only way something like that statement would work. It would also explain why the XMON wouldn't (analogue only)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System 5 MC with XMON thezodiac System 5 5 12-27-2014 01:08 PM
System 5 MC/XMON can't turn off MUTE... HELP! BearJamStudios System 5 4 03-05-2014 04:14 AM
System 5MC and XMON Talkback Mic Help Bear Jam System 5 6 11-30-2012 10:15 AM
Is it possible to use an AVIOM system with Xmon/D-Command????? HumDrumPrune2 ICON & C|24 1 03-29-2009 05:44 AM
Integrating an Aviom system with Xmon Sui_City ICON & C|24 2 09-17-2008 08:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com