Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2015, 04:37 PM
bhought bhought is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 4
Default there was an error posting the project

After having build 1 project, I am now trying to create number 2, but I keep getting this error Message "There was an error posting the project". I am stuck....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2015, 06:32 AM
mroekalea mroekalea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

Yes, me to , but with the big difference: I cannot create the first project so cannot do anything.
__________________
Cubase 8 user
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2015, 06:33 AM
mroekalea mroekalea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

I think we do not have offcial support? Anyone?
__________________
Cubase 8 user
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-03-2015, 12:03 PM
mroekalea mroekalea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

On another support forum of avid I've gotten information from the moderator saying; they know about the issue and are looking into it.
I think it has something to do with the avid application manager and version updating mechanism. I've checked all the firewall rules and see no problems, even shutdown the FW.
__________________
Cubase 8 user
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-12-2015, 07:52 PM
Xavaridermiro Xavaridermiro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Curitiba Brazil
Posts: 1
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

Same here, does anyone have the solution?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2015, 12:25 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

Hello,

I've created a case for everyone here, you will get email update.


Regards,
Raff
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-03-2015, 06:53 AM
Richardif Richardif is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Westwood, NJ
Posts: 2
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

I visited the Avid booth at the New York City AES show and saw a demo of First. I installed it on my Win 10 computer and got the same "there was an error posting the project" message.
So I can't even try a first project. I see this thread has been going for some time, so Avid Support, when is this going to be fixed?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-03-2015, 07:12 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

Hi Richardif,
I've created a case for you. You'll be receiving an Email for update regarding this matter.

Best regards,
Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-06-2015, 01:49 PM
rc1 rc1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 3
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

Hello DigiTechSupt

I'm also getting the "there was an error posting the project" message.

Can I get the information in the email as well please?

Thank you

rc
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-09-2015, 05:29 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

Hello rc1,

I will add you on the list.


Regards,
RC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Create New Project - There was an error posting the project. descendant Pro Tools | First Discussion 13 04-24-2016 06:35 PM
Unable to locate Hardware error (yes I searched b4 posting lol ) FeliciaSME macOS 5 04-28-2012 07:59 PM
Closing Project Error wolfman_rob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-05-2011 09:09 PM
hw buffer 9092 error - do I win anything for posting the millionth post about this? sirrsewmo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 23 02-28-2010 10:50 AM
DAE error 9022 ? - Cannot open large project? spicyrelish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-26-2006 09:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com