Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2015, 06:42 PM
Goombot Goombot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 231
Default banking pushes tracks to top of screen

I know there was another post about this but the question hasn't been answered. I have 11.3.1 on one rig with EuControl 3.2.2 with an Avid Artist Control. Wherever I put the cursor the banks follow and I'm quickly and easily writing automation. I updated to 11.3.2 with the same firmware and now whenever I make a selection with the cursor outside of the bank it pushes that track to the top of the window. When I select a stereo track it again pushes that track to the top of the window and the top half of the stereo track is hidden and only the bottom half of the track is visible. I have PT 12.2 on another rig and I installed EuControl 3.3.1 hoping this would be fixed and it is not. Is there something I'm missing. The general settings don't offer much. It's really frustrating to have your screen bouncing all around.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2015, 10:17 PM
jonmichaels74 jonmichaels74 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 15
Default Re: banking pushes tracks to top of screen

In Pro Tools Preferences / Mixing there's a section for consoles in the upper right. Uncheck the boxes for "Edit Window Follows Banking" and "Mix Window Follows Banking".

Another option is to keep those two boxes checked, but in EuControl uncheck the "Auto-bank tracks" preference. I'm blanking on the exact wording.

The final option would be to keep all 3 boxes checked but uncheck the Track Selection Follows Edit Selection under the Options menu.

One of those should fix your problem.

In all cases you will lose some functionality that you might like. That's why I asked that they offer an option to not accept input from a mouse or trackball on their track banking.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2015, 10:33 AM
sleiweke sleiweke is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 135
Default Re: banking pushes tracks to top of screen

I did the update to PT 11.3.2 and Eucon 3.3.1 yesterday and started experiencing the same thing for the first time.

Very disorienting to have your screen jumping around. And to me, it doesn't make sense. If you choose a group of tracks on your screen, it should not scroll so that the last track in the group is the only track displayed at the top of the screen. It should should display as many of the tracks in that group as possible, starting with the first track in the group.

Very frustrating, disorienting, and disrupting to the work flow.

Thank jonmichaels74 for sharing where the preference boxes are to get me back to "normal" for me.
__________________
sleiweke
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-23-2015, 01:47 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,543
Default Re: banking pushes tracks to top of screen

Getting the same thing. Super-annoying. Posted it here before noticing that it started after updating to EC3.3.1

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2020.12 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-24-2015, 08:41 PM
bobbyguelz bobbyguelz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 100
Default Re: banking pushes tracks to top of screen

Same issue on my end too... You have to disable preferences in the pref's page to get it to stop...

Really really not a helpful feature when it responds like that... it's glitchy feeling.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-25-2015, 12:36 AM
tonepad tonepad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal USA
Posts: 834
Default Re: banking pushes tracks to top of screen

I agree it's annoying and I'm not sure who would find this useful. I will endeavor to turn it off based on these suggestions.
__________________
My day job:

Wilson Dyer MPSE
Sound Supervisor: NCIS Los Angeles, CBS Television
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-2015, 01:35 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,299
Default Re: banking pushes tracks to top of screen

Euphonix, this function is useless.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-16-2015, 10:41 AM
rpalagy rpalagy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: NY, NY, USA
Posts: 30
Default Re: banking pushes tracks to top of screen

Same issue here. It makes sense for S3 to jump to track to click onscreen but makes no sense to move that track to top of Edit Window. Turning off

Edit Window Follows Bank Selection
and
Mix Window Follows Bank Selection

seems to fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-25-2015, 02:43 AM
Cryos's Avatar
Cryos Cryos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 497
Default Re: banking pushes tracks to top of screen

same issue here 11.3.2.. had to go back to 11.3.1 was driving me crazy

Can more than one person confirm that turning off the banking preference in protools resolves the issue?


Thanks
__________________
Cory Rizos, CAS
Re-recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Montreal, Quebec
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0007185/
coryrizos.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-27-2015, 03:59 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,543
Default Re: banking pushes tracks to top of screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cryos View Post
same issue here 11.3.2.. had to go back to 11.3.1 was driving me crazy

Can more than one person confirm that turning off the banking preference in protools resolves the issue?


Thanks
More than one person have confirmed this already. Just change the prefs and you're fine.
__________________
PTHDn 2020.12 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
V2.0 - bug - Auto Banking / Hidden tracks Kaneepa Avid S6 2 07-20-2015 03:58 PM
Pro Tools on screen mix windows follow banking . priorytools Artist Series 0 02-21-2015 11:13 AM
Uncommanded banking of tracks on Control 24 stardancer ICON & C|24 7 12-13-2009 02:07 AM
Bounce to Disk adds 120 samples - pushes out of sync w pics bootc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-08-2008 07:50 PM
Fade Pushes Track Forward emcicle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-11-2007 06:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com