Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2015, 07:15 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 384
Smile Yosemite support is now available with EuControl 3.2.2 and Workstation 3.2.2!

Hi Everyone,

Please go here for all of the information:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=366479

Thanks for your patience, guys. I know its been a long wait.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2015, 12:26 PM
Fidelis Fidelis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Posts: 986
Default Re: Yosemite support is now available with EuControl 3.2.2 and Workstation 3.2.2!

So, after more then 3 years you finally fixed the "Edit/Mix windows to follow surface bank selection". Great. But just for PT12!?!?!? That's non acceptable.
__________________
http://www.ricardomosca.com

Intel Mac Pro 12 core 3.33 GHz, 48GB RAM, OSX 10.13.6, PT HDX, PT 2020.9.1, SSL 4040G+, tons of outboard
Mac Book Pro 2019 2.4Ghz i5, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.14.6, PT Vanilla 2020.9.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2015, 01:07 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Yosemite support is now available with EuControl 3.2.2 and Workstation 3.2.2!

Thanks for the fix, Kyle.

Edit/Mix windows to follow surface bank selection only for PT12.

So I guess any new features from now on will go to 12 and 11 will get no new features.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2015, 04:46 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 557
Default Re: Yosemite support is now available with EuControl 3.2.2 and Workstation 3.2.2!

Your priorities also kind of astound me. Who over there ever thought that this:

When quitting EuControl, you are no longer asked to save soft key assignments if no changes were made to the soft key assignments (EUCON-2830)

.. demanded more attention over the other half-decade old problems.

I'm about to try this new version in logic. Will the plugin names still be blank? Will I have to continue to guess which plugin I'm about to edit by looking at the mixer? Tune in to find out.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-2015, 05:34 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 557
Default Re: Yosemite support is now available with EuControl 3.2.2 and Workstation 3.2.2!

Well, I have 4 controllers.. the first 3 updated ok, and the 4th doesn't want to seem to begin. Pressing the 'update firmware' button does nothing. Restarting both several times, does nothing either. Sigh
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-05-2015, 01:26 AM
hanksinclair hanksinclair is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: City
Posts: 59
Default Re: Yosemite support is now available with EuControl 3.2.2 and Workstation 3.2.2!

If you'd ONLY switch ON the 4th device and leave the other 3 OFF, what's then? Would this solve your problem?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-05-2015, 07:24 AM
SOUNDDECISION SOUNDDECISION is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 295
Default Re: Yosemite support is now available with EuControl 3.2.2 and Workstation 3.2.2!

I have a similar issue.

I have 2 mix units, one updated no problem, the other won't.

One thing I noticed was that the 1st unit had firmware v 1.52
and the one that won't update is on v 1.51
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-05-2015, 07:46 AM
SOUNDDECISION SOUNDDECISION is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 295
Default Re: Yosemite support is now available with EuControl 3.2.2 and Workstation 3.2.2!

UPDATE:

After shutting everything off and re-booting it all 3 times....

It now updates the 2nd unit....

odd
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-05-2015, 10:08 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Yosemite support is now available with EuControl 3.2.2 and Workstation 3.2.2!

Strange behavior of CPU meters after upgrade. I can play the demo song all the way through but when trying to play it again says I don't have enough CPU. In stop, the CPU meters dance around and the top meter goes RED and flashes on and off. I have to reboot in order to get the song to play.

The way the meters show use is different. In the past, all meters would show about the same usage. Now, the middle CPU is higher with the next one showing a little less and the next showing a little less. To be clear, #6 is highest while #5 and #7 showing less and #4 and #8 showing less still. I didn't update Pro Tools, just the 3.2.2 Eucon.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-05-2015, 01:48 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 557
Default Re: Yosemite support is now available with EuControl 3.2.2 and Workstation 3.2.2!

Quote:
Originally Posted by hanksinclair View Post
If you'd ONLY switch ON the 4th device and leave the other 3 OFF, what's then? Would this solve your problem?
That's exactly how I've been doing it. I'm sure it'll finally decide to go after a bunch more trial and error.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eucontrol for Yosemite?? bjkiwi57 Artist Series 7 04-24-2015 07:08 PM
EuControl v3.2.1 and Workstation v3.2.1 Release Kyle Splittgerber Technical Alerts 0 11-20-2014 02:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com