Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2009, 04:59 AM
jeroen303 jeroen303 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 11
Exclamation need advice for new PC with DIGI002

Hi everyone, I really need some advice here …

I’m currently running my Protools LE 8 with a DIGI002 on a pentium 4, 3Ghz with 2GB RAM and I’m really fed up with the “you are running out of CPU” and “Not enough memory” windows. So, I decided to buy a new PC with more power to be able to run more RTAS plugins.

I’ve read about the Windows XP limitation that it can only address 4 GB of RAM so buying more seems like a waste. There is no protools version for Vista 64 bit so there no use in buying Vista either. Though I’m considering 2 PC’s from www.musicstore.com :

- Audio PC 2 2009 II : Intel Core 2 Quad 2.83GHz, 4 GB RAM (1066MHz), 2 x 500 GB HD, Win XP Pro Multi
- Audio PC 3 : Intel Core i7-920 2.66Ghz, 6GB RAM (1333 MHz), 2 x 750GB HD, Vista 64 Ultimate

My questions :
- Does it make sense to buy 6 GB RAM instead of 4 GB now or will it be many years before Digidesign comes up with a 64-bit version?
- Does anyone have any experience with the i7-920 processor which supports multi-core & hyper threading simultaneously ? Will it outperform the 2.83 GHz Quad Core although it runs on a slower clock of 2.66 Ghz because of the hyper threading.
- Will protools see the Core i7-920 as 8 processors to use with RTAS plugins ?

Any advice is very much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2009, 05:50 AM
gvees gvees is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Schiedam, Netherlands
Posts: 193
Default Re: need advice for new PC with DIGI002

Check out the i7 thread just below yours.. quite a few people, including myself, are using the i7.. Pro Tools recognizes all 8 cores, works nicely!

I have 6Gb mem installed, I'm just done already for any 64 bit version.. Digidesign says they're working on it, but no word as to when..
I'd say read a bit through the i7 thread to get an idea of what you might run into. XP Pro 32 bit is at the moment the best way to go. Vista 64 bit runs, but is unreliable...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2009, 07:29 AM
jeroen303 jeroen303 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 11
Default Re: need advice for new PC with DIGI002

Thank you very much for the advice!

I've been reading through the core I7 thread and there was someone who said that he couldn't see 8 processors in Protools when Hyperthreading was enabled. So if you have to disable hyperthreading then you actually end up with a lower performance then a Core 2 quad processor.

I'll probably go for the Core I7 then. Does the speed of the memory/FSB make a significant diference ?
PC 2 has 4 GB RAM (1066MHz) and PC 3 has 6GB RAM (1333 MHz)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2009, 08:40 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,305
Default Re: need advice for new PC with DIGI002

The i7 builds have been outperforming the Core 2 builds with PT. And yes the faster RAM and FSB help.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Advice - Mic Level Out of a Digi002? Zoduati 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-09-2013 03:42 PM
Digi002 LE7.1 user wants to move to MAC, advice please? telemonster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 12-20-2007 12:24 AM
Using GRACE DESIGN 101 with DIGI002 RACK (ADVICE) RomanVail 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-15-2004 10:56 AM
advice about Mbox and Digi002 running separately patcio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-27-2004 04:45 AM
Digi002 Rack shipping with Digi002 plugin pack? Vaphoron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-22-2003 03:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com