Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #271  
Old 10-17-2016, 01:36 AM
thanos4 thanos4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 452
Default Re: Upgrade Plan is current, but a new license/bundle wasn't deposited for 12.6

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
Your case is still open/in progress, and this will be resolved before your temp expires.
Thank you Jeffro
Reply With Quote
  #272  
Old 10-17-2016, 06:55 PM
spoons's Avatar
spoons spoons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 270
Default Re: Upgrade Plan is current, but a new license/bundle wasn't deposited for 12.6

I too still only have a temp license but I think my case has been closed as I have just received the Avid care feedback email.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Richard Spooner

www.spoonsound.com
Reply With Quote
  #273  
Old 10-17-2016, 07:13 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 9,054
Default Re: Upgrade Plan is current, but a new license/bundle wasn't deposited for 12.6

Quote:
Originally Posted by spoons View Post
I too still only have a temp license but I think my case has been closed as I have just received the Avid care feedback email.
Looks like that was an automatic reply, so we'll make sure the case stays open until solved.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #274  
Old 10-17-2016, 08:04 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,398
Default Re: Upgrade Plan is current, but a new license/bundle wasn't deposited for 12.6

Do I have to open a case in of order to get the permanent licenses? I haven't activated the temporary one waiting to do the process only once but man this is taking so long...

Update---thanks @Jeffro, my licenses just arrived.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com

Last edited by amagras; 10-18-2016 at 02:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #275  
Old 10-18-2016, 08:33 AM
thanos4 thanos4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 452
Default Re: Upgrade Plan is current, but a new license/bundle wasn't deposited for 12.6

Hey Guys,Just got my license at last,check your ilok
Thanx again Jeffro
Reply With Quote
  #276  
Old 10-18-2016, 09:22 AM
29CountsNY's Avatar
29CountsNY 29CountsNY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 551
Default Re: Upgrade Plan is current, but a new license/bundle wasn't deposited for 12.6

Just checked and mine was deposited also.
__________________
www.montabonsound.com
www.29counts.com

Pro Tools HD 2019.12 | HD Native PCIe & HD Native Thunderbolt | Lynx Aurora 16 HD | HD I/O | Digi 192 | 2010 Mac Pro 12 Core 3.46ghz | macOS Mojave 10.14.4 | 48 gigs RAM | Tascam DM3200 | Crane Song Avocet II | Antelope Isochrone OCX | Universal Audio Quad & Duo | Waves Mercury + Studio Classics v10 & Abbey Road Collection
Reply With Quote
  #277  
Old 10-18-2016, 09:49 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,813
Default Re: Upgrade Plan is current, but a new license/bundle wasn't deposited for 12.6

Got my license today!
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2020.11
Avid S1
Avid Dock
Avid Control
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Catalina
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #278  
Old 10-18-2016, 10:29 AM
jonmichaels74 jonmichaels74 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 15
Default Re: Upgrade Plan is current, but a new license/bundle wasn't deposited for 12.6

I have 2 PT 12 HD systems on current subscriptions. I went to update them both to 12.6 yesterday but I only found 1 iLok asset in my account. I opened a case (#03062070) about it yesterday at 12:15pm PDT. I have yet to even hear a peep from support about it 21 hours later.

I thought being HD people we were supposed to be on the "Elite" tier with a 4 hour response time. Not a resolution time, but at least someone saying, "Yes, we hear you and we are looking in to it."

What's going on?

Jon
Reply With Quote
  #279  
Old 10-18-2016, 11:08 AM
midiac_de midiac_de is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 4
Default Re: Upgrade Plan is current, but a new license/bundle wasn't deposited for 12.6

Still no permanant license here...
Reply With Quote
  #280  
Old 10-18-2016, 12:45 PM
macaudioman's Avatar
macaudioman macaudioman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: italy
Posts: 32
Default Re: Upgrade Plan is current, but a new license/bundle wasn't deposited for 12.6

same here, still no perm license
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools HD Plan license expired on an active Pro Tools HD Upgrade and Support Plan zoundsabar Licensing & Accounts 1 11-16-2016 12:59 AM
Pro Tools HD Plan license not updated after renewing Upgrade & Support Plan FritsFlits Licensing & Accounts 1 02-25-2016 03:55 PM
"Upgrades" Subscription License deposited to iLok Account? moogboy100 Licensing & Accounts 4 12-15-2015 05:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com