Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-13-2018, 10:08 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,053
Default Re: Clips to Sampler?

Correct.

BUT, what version of Pro Tools and Structure are you running? As I mentioned above, it was a sort of loophole in the plugin SDK that AIR used to perform that task. Unfortunately, AVID closed it.

IIRC, it was when they moved to AAX.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-14-2018, 04:32 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,143
Default Re: Clips to Sampler?

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
yes Kontakt can .. and yes Structure used to .. and as far as i have heard .. never will again !!!
What about Structure Free?
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-14-2018, 12:34 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,053
Default Re: Clips to Sampler?

As above, no.

There’s no difference in this sense between the free and full version of Structure.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-14-2018, 12:55 PM
capt kirk capt kirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: vancouver
Posts: 310
Default Re: Clips to Sampler?

im running PT 10 with imac/macbook pro running Mountain Lion....all crash free for years btw.........just sayin
__________________
www.kfaudio.ca
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-14-2018, 12:57 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,053
Default Re: Clips to Sampler?

Quote:
Originally Posted by capt kirk View Post
im running PT 10 with imac/macbook pro running Mountain Lion....all crash free for years btw.........just sayin


So you’re running the RTAS version of Structure?

That explains why you can do the drag/drop within Pro Tools due to what I outlined above.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-14-2018, 08:17 PM
capt kirk capt kirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: vancouver
Posts: 310
Default Re: Clips to Sampler?

yup, and that is the entire reason i refuse to change...its soooo stable and ive done a SERIOUS amount of sound design for dozens of series, and its so convienient.....why dont they fix it? i'll NEVER buy a new version until they alow you to drag to structure
__________________
www.kfaudio.ca
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-14-2018, 09:23 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,143
Default Re: Clips to Sampler?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
As above, no.

There’s no difference in this sense between the free and full version of Structure.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Thx. So what is the best way to do this now? Just when I was planning to start copying Otis McDonald, this thread is very timely
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-14-2018, 09:30 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,053
Default Re: Clips to Sampler?

The best way to do it is how I outlined it above.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-14-2018, 10:04 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,143
Default Re: Clips to Sampler?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
The best way to do it is how I outlined it above.
Found it. Thx
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
The fastest way without that functionality is to select your clips, export selection as files to a designated folder and then import the audio from that folder.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exporting Clips as WAVs, clips dont highlight in list gigantorbuzz Pro Tools 10 6 08-05-2013 01:07 PM
Cross fades are not between clips but at the end or beginning of clips phatbeatstudio Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 09-10-2012 02:08 AM
Drag Clips = Delete Clips??? Connor Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 07-09-2012 07:50 PM
Editing clips without creating new clips dimebagslash Pro Tools 10 2 07-04-2012 07:24 AM
Sampler/Drum Sampler sw.....What's best? Thundernut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-09-2003 09:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com