Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2016, 01:10 AM
K_BCN K_BCN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 17
Default "Not connected" even if PTControl is displayed in My surfaces

I get all sorts of connection issues with this app. I had it in the past and have them now.

After updating Eucontrol, iOs10 and the app i got to a point where i can see the App in "My surfaces" and the icon is white on the system tray (Windows 8.1 Pro). PT Control displays "not connected" in red though and doesnt sync to anything.

I noticed in the Workstations panel my computer is always on the left. If i move it to the right to "My Workstations" nothing happens anyway.

Any idea on how to solve this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2016, 03:39 AM
LukasSchwabe LukasSchwabe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Offenburg, Germany
Posts: 12
Default Re: "Not connected" even if PTControl is displayed in My surfaces

Same problem here....
If I set up an additional router just for the iPad, it works. But I don't have enough LAN-Ports to do that. If I want to use my standard router, it simply doesn't work.

Maybe there are some IP-Adresses cached or something... but I tried to delete everything I could find, uninstalling, reinstalling... nothing helps

I can see the iPad in my device list, though sometimes it is added and not added the same time, and sometimes it is just not added. If I click that, nothing happens. If I switch to another tab, prefeerences for example, then the whole eucon program gets stuck for like 10 seconds before reacting again. This is only when the iPad is "connected". Otherwise it works instant.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2016, 07:00 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,746
Default Re: "Not connected" even if PTControl is displayed in My surfaces

FWIW, on my rig, its been pretty rock solid(running Eucon 3.5). When I did have connection issues, it was my cheapo wifi router. Once I replaced it with a dual-band 5G router, its been great. Sometimes I need to restart Eucon if the iPad blanks out(when I forget to set that to NEVER), or if I turn on the iPad after a session is open.

Last detail that might be worth a look; I have the iPad set to use a Static IP
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox Mini just up and quit working. "Hardware not connected" vanderboegh FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 3 01-29-2015 09:18 PM
Mbox Pro 3 blue light stays on but has the status of "Hardware not connected" Focuret FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 1 01-15-2014 12:18 AM
Boot Screen "Not Recognized Video Hardware Connected", "video engine failed to init bcrichguitar macOS 3 04-01-2012 09:10 AM
"unable to locate m-audio hardware. Make sure device is connected and powered on" bfreshmoney Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 09-01-2010 06:38 AM
Digi CoreAudio says "Not connected (HW not found)" + Kontakt 4.0.5 problem stevolution 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-04-2010 09:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com