Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2016, 04:34 AM
berbres berbres is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Falun Sweden
Posts: 4
Default "Zip Code format is invalid"

Hi! I'm trying to fill in the form for activating PT Control. It's going well until it tells me that my "Zip Code format is invalid". All the info that I'm putting in is correct and I don't know what the problem might be. I live in Sweden and I hope that shouldn't be an issue. I'm currently studying the first Pro Tools certification class at my school here in Falun and loving it. I would like to be able to use this app along learning about how Pro Tools.

I couldn't find anywhere to contact Avid Support with this issue, so I'm hoping for the best over here.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2016, 02:42 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 602
Default Re: "Zip Code format is invalid"

I have had this before with other sites. Just make sure your post or zip code is entered the same way as you would use it in Sweden. For example, if I enter my post code without the space in the middle, it will not be recognised.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB - 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.0b7 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2016, 09:35 AM
berbres berbres is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Falun Sweden
Posts: 4
Default Re: "Zip Code format is invalid"

I'm puttning it in correctly. It's just "79175". Because the app is free, I cannot contact any avid support conserning this problem. That's only for paid products, right?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-20-2016, 09:52 AM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,311
Default Re: "Zip Code format is invalid"

Welcome to the community.

Can you try completing your address in your Avid account and let us know if that has the same issue (or if that's where you are entering your info)?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-20-2016, 10:42 AM
berbres berbres is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Falun Sweden
Posts: 4
Default Re: "Zip Code format is invalid"

In that form It tells me "zip code is not in a valid format for the country you selected".
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-20-2016, 02:09 PM
berbres berbres is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Falun Sweden
Posts: 4
Default Re: "Zip Code format is invalid"

Apparently the space where needed! I've never before have had to fill my zip code like that and therefore didn't think of it. "XXX XX" is the way for Swedish people to fill in their zip code. Sorry for the trouble ouch thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Has "Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted" been fixed? meech Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 06-21-2014 12:47 AM
Problems importing AVCHD and BDM video files in Pro Tools 10: "Invalid File" VIDEOPROJECTDUDE Post - Surround - Video 1 04-18-2014 05:44 PM
"Some regions had invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted" WildHoney Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 243 08-13-2013 08:42 PM
New Mbox Pro "Invalid Authorization Code" envO 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-11-2011 09:57 AM
"Some regions invalid bounds and were adjusted or deleted" A duplicate Audio Folder ! acmost Pro Tools 9 0 11-13-2010 05:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com