Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2009, 09:45 PM
acacia acacia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 285
Default Pro Tools LE with a New MacBook Pro Lacking FW400

Hey Everybody,

I recently had my 17" MBP (2006 model, with the firewire 400 and 800 ports) die. I ended up moving into a new 15" model with 4 gigs of Ram and the 2.8 processor back in December. I'm loving the new processing power but I kinda took my old machines firewire 400 & 800 ports for granted. I own my own studio with an HD 5 Accel / Icon rig (www.acaciarecording.com) but enjoy being able to edit at my home office with my LE set up.

I'm curious what those of you are doing with the new machines and their lack of connections. I know Digi hasn't tested these machines and given them a stamp of approval but I'm sure there are lots of folks out here who are working with them and I'd like to start a thread about it.

Who's using an express card to gain more ports? What cards are working with and without wall warts...?

I've been running FW 800 to an external Lacie HD and then connecting a 003 to the FW 400 port and I haven't had any issues. Originally I ordered a FW 800 to 400 cable online from Cables to Go but it didn't work. When I would launch Tools I would get a message informing me that an interface couldn't be found. Has anyone found cables that work? I believe some of you are using turn around barrels and then plugging in standard 400 to 400 cables from there.

If anyones found a cable option that works are you interfacing an external hard drive? If you're using and external HD, how are you connecting it along with your MBox or 002/003?

Please chime in with what's working and not. Thanks!
__________________
Luke Rohwer
Acacia Recording & Production
www.acaciarecording.com
Luker[at]acaciarecording[dot]com
Studio 301-829-8088
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2009, 12:32 AM
Schragermeister Schragermeister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro Tools LE with a New MacBook Pro Lacking FW400

I have an Mbox 2 Pro that I connect to my new Macbook Pro via a FW800 to FW 400 cable. Belkin makes it...picked it up at an Apple Store. I then connect my external HD to the other FW 400 port on my Mbox 2 Pro.

MBP--->MB2P--->HD

Works fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2009, 02:27 AM
acacia acacia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 285
Default Re: Pro Tools LE with a New MacBook Pro Lacking FW400

Thanks Schragermeister! Glad to hear you got a cable that worked. It'll be interesting to see if anyone else found that a Belkin 800 to 400 worked with a 003 Unit. I can't imagine there would be a pin difference in signalling between the MBox units and the 003 units but I guess anythings possible. Not sure why mine rejected the cable.

Hey Digidesign, is there a difference?
__________________
Luke Rohwer
Acacia Recording & Production
www.acaciarecording.com
Luker[at]acaciarecording[dot]com
Studio 301-829-8088
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2009, 01:54 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Pro Tools LE with a New MacBook Pro Lacking FW400

Quote:
Who's using an express card to gain more ports? What cards are working with and without wall warts...?
The Siig 2-Port is a good bet - it's what I use (with a previous model MBP 2.2) and it works great.

You can also use the adaptor cable mentioned above - and, no, there's no difference. It should work fine with any of our firewire interfaces.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-15-2009, 02:25 PM
acacia acacia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 285
Default Re: Pro Tools LE with a New MacBook Pro Lacking FW400

Thanks Digi!
__________________
Luke Rohwer
Acacia Recording & Production
www.acaciarecording.com
Luker[at]acaciarecording[dot]com
Studio 301-829-8088
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-15-2009, 10:29 PM
acacia acacia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 285
Default Re: Pro Tools LE with a New MacBook Pro Lacking FW400

Bumping this one back up... Any more folks with the new MacBooks care to share?
__________________
Luke Rohwer
Acacia Recording & Production
www.acaciarecording.com
Luker[at]acaciarecording[dot]com
Studio 301-829-8088
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lacie 320 7200 fw400 with mbox pro on macbook pro kpetrosky 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-11-2010 11:15 AM
FW800 -> FW400 Adapter for Macbook Pro Mattitude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-22-2009 06:31 AM
New Macbook Pro (without FW400 port) raulbarroso2 VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 01-21-2009 05:21 AM
How is PT lacking in Midi deejfro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 22 07-28-2005 08:57 PM
What is lacking in the new Control 24 and the ProControl patdotcom General Discussion 3 03-05-2001 12:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com