Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2003, 03:21 PM
Josh Scanlan Josh Scanlan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2
Default Phantom Power with the Mbox

I recently just got my first phantom power required microphone, the MXL 2003, and plugged it into my Mbox. I pressed the phantom power button on the back, but my microphone doesn't pick up any sound. Is there something else I have to do get this condensor mic to work? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2003, 05:34 PM
kraaag kraaag is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 114
Default Re: Phantom Power with the Mbox

make sure the mic input is selected on the channel on the mbox.. make sure the the level is up and leave it on for a little bit. let it warm up. make sure your monitoring /level knob is turned to the appropriate setting. ex. if your in PT when you arm a track turn the knob all the way to the right.. if your not in PT and you want to hear it turn all the way to the left. those are just some ideas.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-26-2003, 06:41 PM
Josh Scanlan Josh Scanlan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 2
Default Re: Phantom Power with the Mbox

How long would you suggest letting it warm up for?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Phantom Power - 2? jbmoony 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-12-2011 02:01 AM
Mbox phantom power issue ejwells 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-14-2006 03:37 AM
Mbox + Phantom Power Brubacher 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-17-2004 12:09 AM
Help!!!To use phantom power on the Mbox.... SonnyD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-07-2003 09:48 PM
MBox-Phantom-Power? Ploch Klaus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-22-2002 02:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com