Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2003, 04:05 PM
Ignatius Reilly Ignatius Reilly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 44
Default ASIO Routing

This might be one of those questions that so obvious no one's had to ask it b/c I can't find anything written on it. I'm kinda losing my mind over it though, so if someone has a quick answer I'd appreciate it. Anyway, how exactly does one go about routing when using the Digidesign ASIO driver? I'm just trying to run the output from Acid into LE. I've selected the Digidesign ASIO driver in Acid, but when I try to open LE, it gives error 1133 and says the 001 is in use by another program. I don't see an option on to release the Digi diver in Acid, but I have the problem elsewhere too. I haven't been able to stream from anything into Digi yet. If someone has a quick tutorial on routing ASIO, I'd appreciate it. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2003, 04:57 PM
marcusb marcusb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,040
Default Re: ASIO Routing

Short answer - can't be done.

ASIO (Audio Streaming Input / Output) is a steinberg protocol for providing low latency access to hardware interfaces. The digidesign ASIO driver is provided to allow you to use ASIO compatible applications with your digidesign hardware. It doesn't allow you to route third party applications into protools. The ASIO driver requires exclusive access to the hardware.

Sounds like you are getting confused with ReWire which allows you to route, in software rewire slave applications such as reason into rewire host applcations like ProTools.

Cheers,
Marcus
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2003, 06:51 PM
neatguys neatguys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: mi.
Posts: 812
Default Re: ASIO Routing

You dont actually open le you just access the 001 asio driver in acid and you should hear it out of the digi outputs.
__________________
Davec 1 results,32+68 at 1024 buffer,32+ 41 at 128 buffer both 24 bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2003, 10:49 PM
Ignatius Reilly Ignatius Reilly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 44
Default Re: ASIO Routing

Thanks. I thought a friend used the ASIO function on M-Audio card to stream from one app to another, so I thought DIGI 001 would do the same. But if I can use 001 interface for all progs, that's a plus.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ableton "Failed to open the ASIO device ASIO Digidesign Dvr" my808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 08-28-2012 08:56 PM
PT 9 routing Fritz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-23-2011 07:52 AM
DIGI ASIO DRIVER PROBLEM WITH FL 8 "Not Enough ASIO output channels available. scottthafoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 04-19-2010 01:45 PM
Routing out Logic 1 & 3, anyone know basic Logic routing? soundonsound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-04-2008 10:42 PM
HOW SHOULD I DO MY ROUTING? RomanVail General Discussion 3 10-15-2004 08:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com