Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2006, 02:53 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Mbox phantom power issue

A frind of mine has a two year old Mbox on which he fears the phantom power circuit has gone bad.
His symptoms are:

Hum when using a condenser, no hum when using a dynamic with the same cord.

I think he has a Rode NTK.

I told him I'd post for him to get some opinions.

If it IS the Phantom power circuit, is it worth repairing?

Anything else that springs to mind as the cause other than the phantom power?

Thanks in advance-
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2006, 03:13 AM
GeoffLee GeoffLee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 256
Default Re: Mbox phantom power issue

The NTK is a valve mic and has it's own power supply and cable(which can't be used with a dynamic), so the mic probably isn't a NTK. A damaged cable may be the culprit - try using another.
__________________
2010 iMac 4gig ram, OS 10.8.5, PT12.4, Saffire Pro 40, Octopre.
2011 Macbook Pro 4gig, OS 10.10.4, PT12.4, Fast Track
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2006, 03:37 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Mbox phantom power issue

You are correct sir. It's an NT1000.

I tried to explain to him that an old mike cord might work OK for a dynamic, but not carry power to a condenser.

I suggested he get a Mogami cable, and call it a freakin' day.

He's using a cable that we used when we performed together...back in 1981!


I guess my question is: has anyone out there had a phantom power supply go bad in an Mbox?
I'd think this would be a rare occurance.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Phantom Power - 2? jbmoony 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-12-2011 02:01 AM
Phantom Power Issue 003 rack + silky38 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 01-03-2011 10:57 AM
Mbox 1 phantom power noise issue wolfie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-02-2009 11:43 AM
Phantom Power with the Mbox Josh Scanlan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-26-2003 06:41 PM
Help!!!To use phantom power on the Mbox.... SonnyD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-07-2003 09:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com