Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2009, 08:38 AM
dubtoc dubtoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Dublin
Posts: 42
Exclamation Protools hanging

Protools takes an age to load up now, yes even longer than usual.
It also hangs for about a minute when saving and has become unusable.
Im only saving when absolutley nessescery now which is very dodgy, otherwise the session would take forever to get through.

I have thrashed all the preferences etc and rebooted but the same problem still is there.

Im on 7.4HD2, win xp, running on a HPxw8400 workstation.

Anyone any suggestions or anyone have simialr problems in the past?
__________________
Sounds good to me
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2009, 05:15 AM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,399
Default Re: Protools hanging

have you installed anything new on your computer, plug ins, programs?
would you be able to reinstall protools as a last resort?
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2009, 09:12 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Protools hanging

Uninstall IE8 if you have it installed.... what happens?

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2009, 12:45 PM
dubtoc dubtoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Dublin
Posts: 42
Smile Re: Protools hanging

Thanks for the replys guys, I have resolved the issue now.
There was some drives on the network that don't exist anymore, Invalid drives.
Protools obviously looks at all possible save destinations, it was looking in vain for these drives as they don't exist anymore.
I removed the drives shortcuts from my machine and this has resolved the issue.

I never thought of it, I only thought of it today when troubleshooting and doing general machine clean up and maintenance

Thanks for your help and hopefully this can help someone else if the problem should arise again.
__________________
Sounds good to me
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vocalign Pro hanging on protools 9 launch. broken81 Pro Tools 9 0 11-08-2010 04:33 PM
INSTALL: Hanging?! thegosine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-12-2009 04:58 PM
Protools hanging up with Waves Tune Spyderrp7 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-07-2007 01:03 PM
7.3 "hanging up" Anyone else? ronwasserman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-18-2006 07:06 AM
ProTools 5.0.1 Hanging??? Strider Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 01-11-2001 03:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com