Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-11-2002, 07:09 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default What Midi capabilities does ProTools NOT have?.....just curious...

I sometimes hear that PTLE is 'lacking' in the Midi area. Yet, I find it to be great and can create and edit about anything I can dream up.
-
So what is it, as far as Midi, that PT doesn't have? (Or maybe it's better for me not to know, eh?... after all, 'Ignorance is Bliss'... [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img] )
Just curious...

Thanks, Roy
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-11-2002, 07:17 PM
Princeton Princeton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Woodbridge, Virginia USA
Posts: 144
Default Re: What Midi capabilities does ProTools NOT have?.....just curious...

Good question, I use MIDI quite a bit, and have no problems except for the inability to pull up the patch list from any module, I'm able to do anything I want to.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-11-2002, 07:39 PM
srik srik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: pittsburgh
Posts: 40
Default Re: What Midi capabilities does ProTools NOT have?.....just curious...

1. Can we disable midi ports that are not required?
answer is no, I am not able to run other midi programs with PT. Like PT takes up all the ports. We cannot configure the midi ports to be used by PTLE.

2.Patch selection is not possible like in cakewalk.

3. Piano roll is very hard to view, I prefer each bar to be denoted by a blocks

many more! short comings are there, however I use it for its superior audio quality, it is the best I know in the industry till date.
[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-11-2002, 08:05 PM
soundsurfr soundsurfr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Smithtown, NY, USA
Posts: 965
Default Re: What Midi capabilities does ProTools NOT have?.....just curious...

Some of the things that I was able to do in other programs, but haven't figured out whether PTLE can do are:

1. Step record- Set the note duration, say sixteenth notes, then play in notes as slow or fast as you want to - you'll get all 16th notes, perfectly spaced. Great for programming in high-speed solos, drum parts, etc.

2. Arpeggiate chord algorithms.

3. Algorithms for chording - e.g. Play root note, get pre-specified chord. In some programs, you can specify a minor 7, for example, then hit C, and the program will put up a Cm7 chord.

4. Restrict to scale - tell the program what key and what scale you're playing in, and the program will only let you play the notes in that scale. If you hit other notes, they're ignored or switched to the nearest "correct" note. Great for playing keyboard solos when you're a keyboard dork like me.

5. Select notes is much more sophisticated in other programs. In PT, if you need to get fancy, you basically have to go in and tell the program what note ranges you want to select. In some programs, you can grab everything that's at say, c#3 with a single click. Some let you select every other note, or every third note in a range, which is great if you want to accent every 3rd hi hat or take out a few hits in a long pattern.

6. Most other programs allow you to program and view midi in either piano roll notation (like PT) or using staff notation. Huge for some people (not me).

There's probably a lot more (and PT may even do some of these and I just don't know how). Can't think of all of them just now - too tired.
__________________
Soundsurfr
MAC Mini, 2.3GHz dual-core i5, 8GB DDR3, 500GB Hard drive, 288MB DDR3 SD RAM
M-Audio Firewire 1814
Yosemite OS
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-11-2002, 09:51 PM
Sixpence Sixpence is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Ireland
Posts: 366
Default Re: What Midi capabilities does ProTools NOT have?.....just curious...

I know there's a swing function in quantise but I'd love groove templates.

Patch names for definite. Even if it means typing in the info by hand. If patch names were read from a text file we could all share what we have and build a library of patch names.

DP3 (and others) have a cool brush tool that brushes in snare patterns, hats etc....

a choice of piano roll or drum map on midi channels
__________________
Sean McC
Sixpence Studios
http://www.seanmccormack.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-11-2002, 10:30 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: What Midi capabilities does ProTools NOT have?.....just curious...

Really interesting and I thank each one of you...

Soundsurfr/Greg,
If I understand your #5, you can grab everything at say, c#3 with the Hand Tool, by clicking left and highlighting to the right (on that key only).
And I was on the phone with 8mm/Robb the other night, and he discovered (Eureka!) that you can highlight any random Midi notes (using Hand Tool), by holding down 'Shift' as you go. That's not the same as choosing 'every third note', but it gets that particular job done easily.
I have never had much of problem with the Patch List thing. Sheesh, by now, I know the Patch #'s by heart.
-
It would be nice to be able to print out compositions in some cases (though rarely necessary). But, for everyday Midi playing and editing, I find PT Midi very functional.

Thanks guys, Roy [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-11-2002, 11:44 PM
Phil O'Keefe Phil O'Keefe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Riverside CA USA
Posts: 2,825
Default Re: What Midi capabilities does ProTools NOT have?.....just curious...

Editable notation display instead of the frickin' piano roll... [img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img]
__________________
Phil O'Keefe
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-12-2002, 04:16 AM
LEV LEV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Norway
Posts: 75
Default Re: What Midi capabilities does ProTools NOT have?.....just curious...

Quote:
Originally posted by srik:
1. Can we disable midi ports that are not required?
answer is no, I am not able to run other midi programs with PT. Like PT takes up all the ports. We cannot configure the midi ports to be used by PTLE.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Can't you use Hubi's Midi Loopback? I use Hubi to sync PTLE with Acid and Vegas.

Lars [img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img]
__________________
[:kjip:]records
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-12-2002, 05:43 AM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: What Midi capabilities does ProTools NOT have?.....just curious...

Quote:
Originally posted by Sixpence:
I'd love groove templates.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">yes! me too...
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-12-2002, 06:04 AM
MKM2 MKM2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 40
Default Re: What Midi capabilities does ProTools NOT have?.....just curious...

Please tell me that you can configure your midi ins... I want to control softsynths from PTLE with MidiYoke (or Hubis), and really don't like midi loops. I'm (supposed to be) buying my AM3 right now...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools is NOT conform with OS X's Scrolling Capabilities 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 07-02-2009 03:45 PM
Protools LE sync capabilities fredrick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-22-2005 01:33 PM
MIDI Limitations/Capabilities sleepwalker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-24-2005 04:27 PM
VSO capabilities of ProTools Larbabe Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-17-2002 01:15 PM
VSO capabilities of ProTools Larbabe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-16-2002 11:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com