Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2017, 08:34 PM
earshatter earshatter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 123
Default Pro Tools and a Midi Controller...

Hey there fellow PT peeps; I have a question regarding a specific midi issue. Trying to troubleshoot the mystery midi signal.

I have a Novation Impulse 25 controller, with an Imac 27", late 2014 OS 10.10.5 Yosemite, 32GB ram. PT version 12.5.2 HD.
I run Kontact, Iris, Reason, and a bunch of other programs on an instrument track feeding an Aux.
I'm also running Automap 4, which is a mapping tool for the Novation Impulse, where you enable/disable plugs assigned to the keyboard.
Problem:
This is intermittent, and (like this time) sometimes baffles me. Yesterday I was using the controller just fine, then I switched from Kontact to Iris, and my midi connection had to be reset...no prob.
Setup -- Prefs -- Midi -- Default Thru Instrument -- (desired channel)
So, the Impulse controller has midi drum triggers (pads), when I hit them, it triggers the plug-in within PT, but for some reason my midi keyboard isn't triggering! I tried resetting and going through the keyboard settings...nada.
I know that I'm getting a controller signal to PT because the pads are triggering, but I'm stuck and it's probably obvious. I'm pretty sure this is a controller setting.
Does anyone have any insight on something I may have overlooked?
Thanks in advance
__________________
Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence...the truth is out there.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-23-2017, 03:57 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,583
Default Re: Pro Tools and a Midi Controller...

Yes - have you looked at the Novation pages for help? Here's a link to one of their pages where they say Automap won't work with PT11 and by extension PT12 because Automap doesn't support AAZX format. https://support.novationmusic.com/hc...-Pro-Tools-11-
and here's another link:
https://support.novationmusic.com/hc...-with-Automap-
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-23-2017, 10:12 AM
earshatter earshatter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 123
Default Re: Pro Tools and a Midi Controller...

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Yes - have you looked at the Novation pages for help? Here's a link to one of their pages where they say Automap won't work with PT11 and by extension PT12 because Automap doesn't support AAZX format. https://support.novationmusic.com/hc...-Pro-Tools-11-
and here's another link:
https://support.novationmusic.com/hc...-with-Automap-

Hi Jack,
Thanks for that. I had poked around in the Novation Help page, but still can't seem to find this rogue problem.
Everything seems to work except the keyboard itself. When I move the pitchwheel, drum pads, and the (programmable knobs), it registers on the plugin, but the keyboard is somehow disabled.
__________________
Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence...the truth is out there.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 12 not seeing USB MIDI controller Focuret Pro Tools 12 4 12-26-2016 07:09 AM
Using Pro Tools As A MIDI Controller pavkovlr Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 11-14-2011 02:24 PM
Using Pro Tools without a midi controller? Simrin MIDI 4 12-21-2008 12:22 PM
Using MIDI Controller with Pro Tools. Need Help Jfarbs525 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 10-15-2008 08:44 AM
Midi Controller and Pro-tools Clippyclipp125 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 11-16-2005 09:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com