Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2017, 12:12 PM
aspen1135 aspen1135 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: oregon
Posts: 8
Default Lane Automation Zoom

Starting from other DAW's and migrating into Pro Tools has been fun and frusterating. One thing I can't really get over is how crappy (IMO) the automation is. The most frustrating part is when trying to use VCA's and automating parts with break points, a 2db + or - change can be really close to the other break point and hard to edit/select. How can I zoom the lane and get a better view of what I'm doing? Also, is there a quick way of doing this via a keyboard shortcut? I'm not a fun of doing everything with clicking toolbars.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2017, 09:43 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,767
Default Re: Lane Automation Zoom

Quote:
Originally Posted by aspen1135 View Post
Starting from other DAW's and migrating into Pro Tools has been fun and frusterating. One thing I can't really get over is how crappy (IMO) the automation is. The most frustrating part is when trying to use VCA's and automating parts with break points, a 2db + or - change can be really close to the other break point and hard to edit/select. How can I zoom the lane and get a better view of what I'm doing? Also, is there a quick way of doing this via a keyboard shortcut? I'm not a fun of doing everything with clicking toolbars.
in the automation lane itself you can make that Re-Size just like any other Track .. you can manually drag the bottom the bottom left corner of the Lane itself (not the track) or you can automatically by choosing a size ..

hope this helps ..
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2017, 12:42 PM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 863
Default Re: Lane Automation Zoom

Hold command while you click+drag, that will draw inautomation break points at 0.1 intervals
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.5|Ultimate, UAD Apollo 8, UAD Octo+Quad Satellite, UAD Apollo Twin Quad Core, Focusrite 8PreXiMac 27" Late 2013 - 3.5GHz i7 - macOS 10.15.6 • RAM 32GB DDR3, GPU NVidia GTX 780M 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2017, 01:35 PM
aspen1135 aspen1135 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: oregon
Posts: 8
Default Re: Lane Automation Zoom

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
in the automation lane itself you can make that Re-Size just like any other Track .. you can manually drag the bottom the bottom left corner of the Lane itself (not the track) or you can automatically by choosing a size ..

hope this helps ..
This works but I have to resize the window to basically take up the whole screen so I can make precise changes, even in .1 intervals. I just want to be able to zoom in the lane almost like you would with a waveform and see a higher resolution of the automation grid, without disrupting the entire session by taking up all the screen space!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-17-2017, 01:41 PM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 863
Default Re: Lane Automation Zoom

Have you tried hitting 'E' to zoom in on the automation line?
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.5|Ultimate, UAD Apollo 8, UAD Octo+Quad Satellite, UAD Apollo Twin Quad Core, Focusrite 8PreXiMac 27" Late 2013 - 3.5GHz i7 - macOS 10.15.6 • RAM 32GB DDR3, GPU NVidia GTX 780M 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-17-2017, 04:00 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,767
Default Re: Lane Automation Zoom

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trent W. View Post
Have you tried hitting 'E' to zoom in on the automation line?
thats better ...
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-17-2017, 05:01 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,566
Default Re: Lane Automation Zoom

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
thats better ...
Pretty soon, you'll have learned enough about it so it's not crappy anymore.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-18-2017, 10:49 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,433
Default Re: Lane Automation Zoom

Or Alt/Option+Scroll?

Or "R" or "T"?

Or setting a Zoom level using the Alpha 1-5 numbers?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-18-2017, 12:54 PM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 863
Default Re: Lane Automation Zoom

You can choose your 'E' zoom settings in preferences - to change the display options on zoom.
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.5|Ultimate, UAD Apollo 8, UAD Octo+Quad Satellite, UAD Apollo Twin Quad Core, Focusrite 8PreXiMac 27" Late 2013 - 3.5GHz i7 - macOS 10.15.6 • RAM 32GB DDR3, GPU NVidia GTX 780M 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scale an automation lane? theom Pro Tools 12 13 11-02-2017 12:05 PM
Volume Trim lane vs Automation Cliffy_Boy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 12 03-06-2013 03:19 PM
No Send Pan automation lane on 9.0.3? Craig F macOS 1 04-21-2012 12:12 PM
automation bug in bypass lane Postman Post - Surround - Video 8 01-04-2012 06:20 AM
Automation lane size not remembered Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-07-2010 09:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com