Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2008, 06:39 AM
Simrin Simrin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6
Unhappy Using Pro Tools without a midi controller?

Hi Guys,

I'm running Pro Tools 7.4 on a Sony Vaio laptop with Windows Vista.

I'm a newbie getting my head around Pro Tools using the DVD tutorial which is really good but I find you have to watch more than once.

I wanted to know is there a way to program drums without using a midi keyboard/controller? If there is, how do I do it and is it worth the hassle or should I just buy a midi keyboard? I just don't like having to lug around more pieces of gear hence the laptop.

I can't seem to find an answer anywhere on the net as to if you can program drums in Pro Tools without using a midi keyboard. Any help will be much appreciated!

Cheers,

Sim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2008, 08:53 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Using Pro Tools without a midi controller?

Pencil tool.

Pro Tools Reference Guide, page 528
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2008, 10:39 PM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: Using Pro Tools without a midi controller?

...And PT8 brings us a drum machine!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2008, 10:25 AM
soundboy35 soundboy35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Depends
Posts: 1,289
Default Re: Using Pro Tools without a midi controller?

You can get something like M-Audio's Oxygen 8 controller.
Works via USB and is pretty small to carry around. Perfect for drums.
__________________
Mac Pro Dual 3GHz
10.8.5, PT10.3.9
MacBook Pro 15in, 2.3gHz,i7 Quad Core
10.12.6, PT12.8.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2008, 12:22 PM
hfasteve hfasteve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: Using Pro Tools without a midi controller?

Hi,
I was just wondering how pro tools is working with you vaio. I have a vaio with an intel centrino setup. This is not one of the approved systems. I wanna try it but I don't want to spend the money to upgrade to pt8 if it won't work on my new laptop anyway.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI Controller for Pro Tools Marcus_Aurelius Pro Tools 10 3 02-28-2013 12:54 PM
Using Pro Tools As A MIDI Controller pavkovlr Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 11-14-2011 02:24 PM
Using MIDI Controller with Pro Tools. Need Help Jfarbs525 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 10-15-2008 08:44 AM
Pro Tools Doesn't See MIDI Controller ReverbMerv 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 12-01-2006 03:57 PM
Midi Controller and Pro-tools Clippyclipp125 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 11-16-2005 09:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com