Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-30-2008, 12:17 AM
Mike Emerson Mike Emerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 16
Default Installed Sibelius incl Kontakt, PTLE can't see it

Hi All, I recently installed Sibelius 5, and the included Kontakt 2 as part of the installation.
I was hoping Kontakt would appear in my PTLE 7.4 Plug Ins drop down menu, but it was not to be.
I have also bought the Vst to Rtas wrapper program, but I'm not familiar with it yet.
Can someone please advise the procedure to enable Kontakt within PTLE, and thus give me access to the VIs that came with Sibelius.

As always, thanks for any help, you guys are awewome!
__________________
Thanks,
Mike
PTLE7.4, MBox2, Core2 Q9450, 4GB, Vista Business 32bit SP1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2008, 10:14 AM
paulrgmusic paulrgmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Posts: 251
Default

Hi

I could be wrong but I'm not 100% sure the Sibelius version of Kontakt 2 is actually a 'proper' VST that can be used in other applications. Certainly the Kontakt Gold for Sibelius 3 and 4 would not work within Cubase as a VST (unless I was doing something wrong).

As for the wrapper. In the left hand column press the + button and specify your VST directory. If you have more than one, press the + again and specify another. Your VST files are usually .dll files. All you do now is click the 'Detect and wrap VST plugins' button. You can choose whether to wrap individual VSTs by changing the Wrap value to Yes or No once they appear in the list. By the way you could be forgiven for thinking that the wrapper does nothing as there is no Apply button and there is seemingly no loading or processing at all. This is normal.

Good luck
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2008, 03:10 AM
paulmellors paulmellors is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 123
Default

Sibelius version of Kontakt and also the Sibelius Sound Sets only work in Sibelius.

Paul
__________________
[B]Pro Tools 2018.4, C|24, X32 Rack, Win 10, Waves 10, Komplete 11, composers collection
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sibelius Tech-->Sibelius 6.2 Will NOT work on the Same Lion Machine as PT 9.0.5?!?!! humdrumprune macOS 4 11-04-2011 05:36 PM
Problems with MIDI in 002R since I installed Sibelius 6.2 Chris7514 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-04-2010 09:56 AM
intel i7 930 PTLE 9094 hell.... (sandra report incl) mhuang 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 05-26-2010 02:03 AM
Kontakt and PTLE-8 wmmccoy Virtual Instruments 1 12-25-2008 07:59 AM
Sibelius 3.1.1, Kontakt Player and Mbox? jstaczek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-06-2004 03:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com