Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2005, 04:28 AM
strizzack strizzack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 33
Default Using MIDI Controller w/ Pro Tools?

Is it possible to use a midi controller with Pro Tools? If so, how would I load the samples onto the midi controller so they are playble into Pro Tools? I assume I'd need an extra device, but I'm not sure.

Right now I'm just using Reason to program all my MIDI tracks. Then I import them into Pro Tools via Rewire. If there was a way around using Reason, where I could program sequences directly from my midi controller to Pro Tools that'd be sweeeeet.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2005, 06:51 AM
cruisemates cruisemates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 766
Default Re: Using MIDI Controller w/ Pro Tools?

Obviously, Protools has its own midi functions. There is also an "import midi files" option under the File menu where you could import all the midi files from your Reason sessions.
__________________
- but the second mouse gets the cheese
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2005, 11:36 AM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,195
Default Re: Using MIDI Controller w/ Pro Tools?

With REWIRE you can assign individual REASON instruments to a MIDI channel and play it that way. You could then technically put the MIDI track into loop record mode and loop it to record what you want. So yes, it is possible to make REDRUM only play on your Midi keyboard.

I think it would be selecting a MIDI track, assigning the input to be the controller and then have it trigger to the REDRUM which should be in the output list. I know that it is possible, but I forget how to set it up.

Definitely doable though. I will try to get a template setup later if I can and show ya how.

Is that what you were after?

- Doc
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON YOUTUBE

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2005, 11:50 PM
strizzack strizzack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 33
Default Re: Using MIDI Controller w/ Pro Tools?

Yeah, IntelDoc...you summed it up for me. Thanks a million!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI Controller for Pro Tools Marcus_Aurelius Pro Tools 10 3 02-28-2013 12:54 PM
Using Pro Tools As A MIDI Controller pavkovlr Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 11-14-2011 02:24 PM
Using Pro Tools without a midi controller? Simrin MIDI 4 12-21-2008 12:22 PM
Using MIDI Controller with Pro Tools. Need Help Jfarbs525 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 10-15-2008 08:44 AM
Pro Tools Doesn't See MIDI Controller ReverbMerv 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 12-01-2006 03:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com