Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2004, 02:50 PM
rpb rpb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 68
Default quick opinion on PTLE MIDI capabilities?

i've heard from people that PT's midi capabilites aren't all that. i do most of my sequencing on REASON, then import audio files, so i haven't actually used the PT midi stuff very much, just a little fooling around.

i'm just curious to hear people's thoughts on this issue. if PT is lacking in the MIDI department, what exactly is it missing? or is it more of a preference issue (other programs may have easier GUIs)?

a penny for your thoughts, please


ry
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2004, 03:02 PM
mpark9000 mpark9000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 290
Default Re: quick opinion on PTLE MIDI capabilities?

Protools MIDI is fine. I use Logic as well, and there's a lot more bells and whistles in Logic. I have to admit that I don't use all the MIDI stuff in Logic, and the only thing I've used in Logic that PTLE doesn't have is the pitch to MIDI function. Also, the humanize function in Logic can actually work sometimes, unlike PT. Other than that, PTLE has enough MIDI horsepower to get just about any project done. You can always do your sequencing in another program or machine and import the results.
__________________
"They may call it walking in Texas, but in California we call it just being a jerk"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2004, 04:09 PM
shanabit shanabit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Home
Posts: 506
Default Re: quick opinion on PTLE MIDI capabilities?

Heres my penny. It's missing a lot in the MIDI department. No serious groove quantize functions, No delete doubles function( If loop recording, lets say a drum groove, other programs allow you to delete duplicate events that start on the same clock number. With ProTools you'll be editing these babies one at a time. No midi plugins. I personally due what is suggested by MPARK9000. I due my MIDI in another program then import Standard Midi Files into ProTools and it works great. Rumor is that ProTools 7 will have a substantial MIDI re-write. We'll see. For most MIDI application though, you should be able to do just about anything you need . ProTools MIDI looks a lot like MASTERTRACKS PRO 6. However, I could never recommend that program. I bought it a year ago and I'm still waiting for an update to make the program work with my Miditimepiece Av. Hope this penny helps.
__________________
MacPro 8 Core,2.4, 14 Gig Ram.
OSX 10.8.2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-01-2004, 05:15 PM
righton041 righton041 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 76
Default Re: quick opinion on PTLE MIDI capabilities?

I've found the same thing. It's missing things that I'm used to accessing in Cubase SX, but there's always a way round it and I find that I do most of my work in PT now because I don't mind doing a bit of leg-work to get the results. Put it this way... other programs might make some tasks easier and quicker to perform, but you can get the same results using PT MIDI... the complicated tasks just might take a bit longer. Should I be making obvious comparisons to the amount of time and effort it took to perform even simple editing tasks before the advent of DAWs?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-01-2004, 05:47 PM
shanabit shanabit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Home
Posts: 506
Default Re: quick opinion on PTLE MIDI capabilities?

Righton got it right !! If we would simply learn "A" program like the back of our hand, then we would always find a way to to get the software to do what we need to do. Guess what? I had Cubase first so that's what I know a little better at this point. However, I'm sure I will eventually say things like: Wow!! I did'nt know it did that, I could have been doing it like this the whole time!!Get my point. Eat whatever program your using like a fine steak and you'll be a happy yet productive musician.
__________________
MacPro 8 Core,2.4, 14 Gig Ram.
OSX 10.8.2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-01-2004, 07:32 PM
Targon Targon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Australia
Posts: 472
Default Re: quick opinion on PTLE MIDI capabilities?

Quote:
Rumor is that ProTools 7 will have a substantial MIDI re-write. We'll see.
This rumor has been around befor every major version cira 4x ie PT 5 was meant to have new midi, same with 6 now 7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
newbie question on MIDI capabilities for 003 rack punkgod94 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-23-2008 08:48 AM
MIDI Limitations/Capabilities sleepwalker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-24-2005 04:27 PM
quick opinion on mixing methods rpb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-05-2004 12:22 PM
quick mic opinion question mbuono 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-03-2003 02:36 PM
What Midi capabilities does ProTools NOT have?.....just curious... Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 06-13-2002 12:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com