Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2018, 11:46 AM
Husmas Husmas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 17
Default dual monitor - mix and edit on separate windows

Hi

I've been googling this issue for hours now, and it still keeps bugging me:

Bought a second display for my macbook pro, running pt 2018.3.0 on a OS 10.13.4 (High Sierra)

I can drag my mix or edit window to the second screen and it will sit there nicely while my session is open. But after having saved, closed and upon returning to pro tools, both windows will open on the same screen.

This is not the biggest issue in the world and Pro tools is running fine, but I know this should be possible. I just, for the heck of it, can't figure out how to have my display settings saved.

I've tried messing about with window configuration list, new configuration and had auto update active configuration on and off... Nothing seems to work though. What am I missing?

Best,
Jeppe
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2018, 11:57 AM
Dave S. Dave S. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: TX
Posts: 26
Default Re: dual monitor - mix and edit on separate windows

Hi Jeppe,

I’ve had the same problem before as well. What worked for me is if I slightly resize the Pro Tools windows to be a little smaller so they don’t go to the edge of the monitor screens. If you have the edges of the ProTools edit and mix windows all the way to the edge of the screens I think it can’t tell that they’re supposed to be on different screens and it puts them on the same screen when you restart the session. I can’t say for sure how much I had to resize the windows but you want to see a little bit of your desktop background around all of the edges of the PT windows. Hope that works.

Dave
__________________
Dave

Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.7
OSX High Sierra 10.13.3
Avid HD Omni
HDX w/Sonnet Echo Express III-D
iMac Pro 10-core, 3 GHz, 64GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2018, 12:03 PM
Husmas Husmas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 17
Default Re: dual monitor - mix and edit on separate windows

Hi Dave,

Thank you so much for your suggestion. In the meantime I think I might have stumbled on a different solution, that - at least for the time being - seems to work:

Swiping up with three fingers on my touchpad opened "mission control" (Is what I think it's called). I the dragged and dropped the edit window from my primary to my secondary screen, saved it, closed session, opened it up again and... Voila! The edit window sat right where I left it on my secondary screen!

I'm sure it'll be gone tomorrow, but for now this solved it for me.

Edit: Upon closing pro tools completely and re-opening I was back to square one. Fortunately, a combination of Dave's advice and the mission control trick seems to retain the window placement data, even after a reboot.

Last edited by Husmas; 04-04-2018 at 12:52 PM. Reason: Found out more stuff
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2018, 11:20 AM
singerpainter singerpainter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 34
Default Re: dual monitor - mix and edit on separate windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave S. View Post
Hi Jeppe,

I’ve had the same problem before as well. What worked for me is if I slightly resize the Pro Tools windows to be a little smaller so they don’t go to the edge of the monitor screens. If you have the edges of the ProTools edit and mix windows all the way to the edge of the screens I think it can’t tell that they’re supposed to be on different screens and it puts them on the same screen when you restart the session. I can’t say for sure how much I had to resize the windows but you want to see a little bit of your desktop background around all of the edges of the PT windows. Hope that works.

Dave
Thank you for this, Dave. This seems to work on my end. (haven't re-booted the computer, but at least when I close/re-open session it works).
__________________
mynameischance.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2018, 07:46 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,173
Default Re: dual monitor - mix and edit on separate windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave S. View Post
What worked for me is if I slightly resize the Pro Tools windows to be a little smaller so they don’t go to the edge of the monitor screens.

Yep, this is what I have to do. It's a pain, but life goes on...
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-21-2018, 12:30 PM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 727
Default Re: dual monitor - mix and edit on separate windows

I've had dual 24" before and it was OK, mix on one, edit on the other. Using my MackBook Pro mostly now I got a less than $200 43" 4K TV for a single monitor, if you scale it right it's amazing the way you can spread stuff out and still see. YMMV!
__________________
HD Native Thunderbolt
HD6 Accel in Magma PE6R4 Expansion Chassis
PT HD 10, 11, 12, Ultimate 2018, 2019
Cubase 9.5 Pro
Vienna Ensemble Pro 7
Icon D-Command

HD Omni
192 Analog I/O 8 in/8 out/Digtal I/O
192 Analog I/O 8 in/Digital I/O
Two 192 Digital I/O
Apogee Rosetta 800, AD16X & DA16X (All wth X-HD cards)
Antelope Zen Studio+ Thunderbolt

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.3

Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
MacOS 10.14.5 Mojave

GIGABYTE GA-Z97X-UD7 TH
Intel Core i7-4790K 4.4 GHz
32 GB of DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 760 Video Card
OS X 10.13.6 High Sierra & Win 7 Pro 64 bit

Dynaudio BM5 Mk III
B&W 604 s2
800W 15" Ported Subs
McIntosh MC-7106 Bridged ~ B&W
Hafler P7000 "Diablo" ~ Subs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mix and Edit Windows on separate monitors jcirrone Windows 15 05-11-2017 12:39 PM
Displays Have Separate Spaces Setting - Dual Monitor Config accentaudio macOS 2 01-05-2015 09:02 AM
Separate show/hide tracks for edit/mix windows AdHawk macOS 3 02-12-2014 07:02 AM
dual monitors separate mix and edit windows? bonzerboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-14-2010 10:24 AM
5.3.1-Mix and Edit Windows separate? Targon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 06-24-2002 06:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com